Situacijski plan / situacijska mapa, karta

English translation: location plan / location map

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:situacijski plan / situacijska mapa, karta
English translation:location plan / location map
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

23:43 Aug 6, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-10 10:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Croatian term or phrase: Situacijski plan / situacijska mapa, karta
Da li neko može da napiše tačan engleski prevod za ovaj pojam, obzirom da nisam uspio da pronađem u rječniku, a ni na internetu - iako sam pokušavao od traženja prema samoj definiciji. Hvala
Fedja Imamovic
Croatia
Location plan
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/images?q=location plan&oe=utf-8&rls=or...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-08-07 07:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

situacijska mapa bi bilo "location map":
http://www.peak-experience.org.uk/tourism/location-map/index...
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Best regards,
Feda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Location plan
Mira Stepanovic
4Layout plan
lana kate (X)


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Location plan


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/images?q=location plan&oe=utf-8&rls=or...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-08-07 07:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

situacijska mapa bi bilo "location map":
http://www.peak-experience.org.uk/tourism/location-map/index...

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Best regards,
Feda
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! This was very useful! Best, Fedja


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic
1 day 1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 day 1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Milena Chkripeska
6 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Layout plan


Explanation:
A good house layout plan is the first and most important step to building any home. The best plan takes into consideration your family size, future needs, likes and dislikes. In addition to these essentials, every house plan should adhere to some core rules about room flow, natural lighting and privacy

Read more: How to Make a House Layout Plan | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/how_6182221_make-house-layout-plan.html#...


The real meaning and purpose of setting out (layout) is to transfer the plan, length and width of its foundation on the ground so that the foundation can be excavated for construction of purposed building as per drawing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-08-07 12:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope it helped :)


    Reference: http://www.gharexpert.com/articles/Layout-House-Plans-1512/L...
lana kate (X)
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much! Best regards, Feda





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search