prihranjivati se

English translation: replenish

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:prihranjivati se
English translation:replenish
Entered by: V&M Stanković

20:35 Dec 21, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Geology
Croatian term or phrase: prihranjivati se
Sliv je dug vise od 1100km2 i prihranjuje se difuznom infilitracijom atmosferilija i koncentriranim tokovima preko niza ponorskih zona ...
Silvija Ivacic
replenish
Explanation:

"Verde Watershed Association
TITLE II—VERDE RIVER BASIN PARTNERSHIP / EXCERPTS
...
the quantities of water replenishing the Verde River Basin by precipitation, infiltration, and subsurface inflows."
( http://www.vwa.org/documents/titleIIexerpts.pdf )


"Government of Alberta
Northern River Basins Study Final Report
...
Many of the small lakes of the delta exist as "perched basins" that are only replenished through the periodic, spring ice jam flooding by the Peace River.
....
Egg Lake is one of the perched basins of the Peace-Athabasca Delta that is only replenished by periodic overland flooding."
( http://www3.gov.ab.ca/env/water/nrbs/sect1/sect14.html )


"International Water Management Institute
Historical Trajectory of a River Basin in the Middle East:
The Lower Jordan River Basin (in Jordan)
...
The Yarmouk and the northern side wadis basins are heavily interconnected: for the sake of simplifying the charts, they have been pooled together into a unique aquifer replenished by water infiltrating in the northern mountains (and are represented by a unique rectangle entitled “Yarmouk basin” in Figure 2-11 and subsequent figures in chapter 3)."
( http://www.iwmi.cgiar.org/assessment/files_new/research_proj... )


"What is Happening to Water Resources in Northwest Indiana?
...
Because groundwater is important for public water supplies, particularly in the Kankakee River basin, groundwater must be protected and allowed to replenish."
( http://www.nirpc.org/environment/pdf/WaterUse.pdf )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-21 22:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

replenishment - obogaćivanje, prihranjivanje (geol.); dodavanje
(Garber E, ENGLESKO - HRVATSKI STRUKOVNI RJEČNIK - GRADITELJSTVO)
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2replenish
V&M Stanković
4(to be) recharged
bonafide1313


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
replenish


Explanation:

"Verde Watershed Association
TITLE II—VERDE RIVER BASIN PARTNERSHIP / EXCERPTS
...
the quantities of water replenishing the Verde River Basin by precipitation, infiltration, and subsurface inflows."
( http://www.vwa.org/documents/titleIIexerpts.pdf )


"Government of Alberta
Northern River Basins Study Final Report
...
Many of the small lakes of the delta exist as "perched basins" that are only replenished through the periodic, spring ice jam flooding by the Peace River.
....
Egg Lake is one of the perched basins of the Peace-Athabasca Delta that is only replenished by periodic overland flooding."
( http://www3.gov.ab.ca/env/water/nrbs/sect1/sect14.html )


"International Water Management Institute
Historical Trajectory of a River Basin in the Middle East:
The Lower Jordan River Basin (in Jordan)
...
The Yarmouk and the northern side wadis basins are heavily interconnected: for the sake of simplifying the charts, they have been pooled together into a unique aquifer replenished by water infiltrating in the northern mountains (and are represented by a unique rectangle entitled “Yarmouk basin” in Figure 2-11 and subsequent figures in chapter 3)."
( http://www.iwmi.cgiar.org/assessment/files_new/research_proj... )


"What is Happening to Water Resources in Northwest Indiana?
...
Because groundwater is important for public water supplies, particularly in the Kankakee River basin, groundwater must be protected and allowed to replenish."
( http://www.nirpc.org/environment/pdf/WaterUse.pdf )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-21 22:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

replenishment - obogaćivanje, prihranjivanje (geol.); dodavanje
(Garber E, ENGLESKO - HRVATSKI STRUKOVNI RJEČNIK - GRADITELJSTVO)

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bojan Kicurovski
3 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
16 hrs
  -> hvala

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to be) recharged


Explanation:
.... "recharged by", ili mislim češće u aktivu: "...recharge occurs through..." "...recharge takes place by diffuse infiltration" ..sources of recharge are...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-12-22 00:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://water.usgs.gov/wrri/99projects/state/Wisconsin2.htm
WATER RESOURCES RESEARCH GRANT PROPOSAL
The objective of the modeling is to quantify the potential groundwater recharge rates achievable by diffuse infiltration of stormwater runoff from impervious surfaces.

Recharge of these aquifers is from a combination of diffuse infiltration on the footslopes of the surrounding hills, infiltration from ...
http://www.connectedwaters.unsw.edu.au/resources/articles/co...
UNIVERSITY OF NEW SOUTH WALES
Coal mining and the Liverpool Plains: Aquifers and aquitards

bonafide1313
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search