deterdžent za ručno pranje posuđa

English translation: washing up liquid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:deterdžent za ručno pranje posuđa
English translation:washing up liquid
Entered by: Lea Lozančić

16:44 Aug 26, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-08-30 09:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Croatian term or phrase: deterdžent za ručno pranje posuđa
tekući deterdžent za ručno pranje posuđa
Marija1234
washing up liquid
Explanation:
http://www.persildishwash.co.uk/products
Selected response from:

Lea Lozančić
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala puno na ljubaznoj pomoći.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dish soap ili dish detergent
Karen Ordanic
4 +1washing up liquid
Lea Lozančić
4hand dishwashing liquid/ liquid hand dishwashing detergent
Mediha Dervisic
4detergent/soap to hand wash dishes or to wash dishes by hand
LogosART


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detergent/soap to hand wash dishes or to wash dishes by hand


Explanation:
detergent/soap to hand wash dishes

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala Vam na pomoći.


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hand dishwashing liquid/ liquid hand dishwashing detergent


Explanation:
http://www.colgate.com/app/Palmolive/US/EN/FAQ.cwsp



Mediha Dervisic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala Vam na pomoći. Lijep pozdrav.


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
washing up liquid


Explanation:
http://www.persildishwash.co.uk/products


    Reference: http://www.persildishwash.co.uk/products
Lea Lozančić
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala puno na ljubaznoj pomoći.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: washing "by hand" is assumed/implied; if the product is for a dishwasher, then it's explicitly mentioned.
2 hrs
  -> thx!

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dish soap ili dish detergent


Explanation:
Used in the US

Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search