bad smells

English translation: unpleasant smells

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:bad smells
English translation:unpleasant smells

16:40 Aug 26, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-08-30 09:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Croatian term or phrase: bad smells
Jednostavna primjena osigurava dulji kontakt s površinom i savršene rezultate čišćenja svaki put, bez neugodnih mirisa.
Marija1234
unpleasant smells
Explanation:
unpleasant smells is more likely to be used in advertising or in some instructions for use; it just sounds less harsh, is a slightly nicer way to say not so nice things.
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Puno Vam hvala. Lijep pozdrav.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unpleasant smells
Daryo
4bad odour
Sandra Borojevic
4neugodni/loši mirisi
LogosART


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neugodni/loši mirisi


Explanation:
bad smells > neugodni mirisi

Vinegar neutralizes and removes bad smells and the “ problem” stains , such as coffee , tea , fruit , grass and lime scale stains as well .

Ocat neutralizira i odstranjuje neugodne mirise , ali i “ problematične ” mrlje pr . od kave , čaja , voća ili trave i kamenca .
http://hr.glosbe.com/en/hr/"bad smell"



LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bad odour


Explanation:
Neugodan miris.
Prijedlog.

Sandra Borojevic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neugodni mirisi
unpleasant smells


Explanation:
unpleasant smells is more likely to be used in advertising or in some instructions for use; it just sounds less harsh, is a slightly nicer way to say not so nice things.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Puno Vam hvala. Lijep pozdrav.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala Vam na pomoći.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
9 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dusan Miljkovic
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search