sanitarije

English translation: sanitary facilities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:sanitarije
English translation:sanitary facilities

16:38 Aug 26, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-08-30 09:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Croatian term or phrase: sanitarije
Preporučuje se za temeljito čišćenje sanitarija, keramičkih pločica, umivaonika, kada i tuš kabina.
Marija1234
sanitary facilities
Explanation:
Prijedlog.
Selected response from:

Sandra Borojevic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala još jednom.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sanitary facilities
Sandra Borojevic
4sanitary ware
LogosART


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanitary ware


Explanation:
sanitary ware

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala. Lijep pozdrav.


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sanitary facilities


Explanation:
Prijedlog.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sanitary facilities include toilets, shower and bathrooms, baby care and ancillary facilities. Such facilities should be provided for the general public, persons with a disability, as well as the elderly and people with baby or young children

    Reference: http://www.archsd.gov.hk/archsd/html/ua/06b-chapter6.pdf
Sandra Borojevic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala još jednom.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic
11 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Karen Ordanic
2 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search