PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

iveral

English translation: refined chipboard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:iveral
English translation:refined chipboard
Entered by: ihodak4

11:23 Sep 14, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
Croatian term or phrase: iveral
evo link s objašnjenjem: http://www.aspecto.hr/iveral.asp
Hvala na dogovorima!
ihodak4
refined chipboard
Explanation:
Znam da je iverica chipboard, a budući da je iveral oplemenjena iverica, pretpostavljam da bi se moglo reći refined chipboard. Google ne daje puno referenci za refined chipboard, ali nadam se da vam je to neki početak.
Selected response from:

Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2refined chipboard
Zdenka Ivkovcic
4laminated chipboard
vessna
5 -1refined plywood
Sunflowereen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refined chipboard


Explanation:
Znam da je iverica chipboard, a budući da je iveral oplemenjena iverica, pretpostavljam da bi se moglo reći refined chipboard. Google ne daje puno referenci za refined chipboard, ali nadam se da vam je to neki početak.

Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nekic: iverica je "particle board" ili "chipboard": http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Particleboard
9 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
10 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
refined plywood


Explanation:
http://www.sipad.co.yu/podaci/eprog1.htm
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:qCiejkaZPwYJ:www.finnfo...

A može i decorative plywood:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plywood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 min. (2008-09-14 12:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nađoh i pridjev "veneered"
http://www.archiexpo.com/scripts/go_to_web.php?TypeVis=part&...

Sunflowereen
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana
3 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Fikrija Skarep
1 hr

disagree  Zdenka Ivkovcic: Plywood je šperploča, a šperploča i iverica nisu isto - šperploča je kao što naziv kaže šperana (slojevita) ploča, dok je iverica ploča koja nastaje prešanjem iverja: www.klingspor.de/html/index.php?site=3_19_66&lng=ser&sLangu...
2 hrs

disagree  Ivan Nekic: plywood se, kako reče Zdenka, izrađuje od slojeva, a ne čestica: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Engineered_wood
9 hrs

disagree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X): w/ZI
10 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laminated chipboard


Explanation:
Materijal je dobiven spajanjem dva materijala - iverice i plastičnog sloja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-09-15 09:08:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Uguglala sam laminated chipboard - ima puno referenci, a našla sam i melamine chipboard uz fotke iverala.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laminate
vessna
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search