ovaj zaključak stupa na snagu danom donošenja

English translation: this conclusion shall enter into force on the day of its adoption

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:ovaj zaključak stupa na snagu danom donošenja
English translation:this conclusion shall enter into force on the day of its adoption
Entered by: Merri Teklic

12:00 Feb 8, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / legal part
Croatian term or phrase: ovaj zaključak stupa na snagu danom donošenja
pravna recenica....
Merri Teklic
Croatia
this conclusion shall enter into force on the day of its adoption
Explanation:
koristan link za takve stvari:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-02-08 12:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zaključak = conclusion - str.10
danom donošenja = on the day of its adoption - str. 23
Selected response from:

Marija Kostovic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1this conclusion shall enter into force on the day of its adoption
Marija Kostovic
5this conclusion shall enter into force on the day of its passing
ihodak4
3 +2this verdict comes into force on the day it is passed
PoveyTrans (X)
3this conclusion comes into force on the day it is passed
Gorana Družeta


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this conclusion shall enter into force on the day of its passing


Explanation:
primjer:
This Regulation shall enter into force on the day of its publication
in the Official Journal of the European Union.
ili: http://www.cms.int/documents/convtxt/cms_convtxt.htm
Entry into Force
1. This Convention shall enter into force on the first day of the third month following the date of deposit of the fifteenth instrument of ratification, acceptance, approval or accession with the Depositary.

... samo još provjerite ovisno o konekstu, jel taj 'zaključak' = conclusion



ihodak4
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this conclusion comes into force on the day it is passed


Explanation:
Mozda bi se umjesto "conclusion" moglo staviti jos i "resolution". Varijacije na "passed" isto postoje: "assented to", "adopted".

Ipak, "To pass a conlusion" je česta fraza koja oznacava donosenje odluke. "Assented to" i "adopted" vise sugerira izglasavanje.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Within 20 days after this Conclusion comes into force, the Auditor - General shall estimate, pursuant to Article 15 of the Law, ..."

    Reference: http://www.ohr.int/decisions/war-crimes-decs/default.asp?con...
    Reference: http://www.government.by/index?page=eng_news&lang=en&offset=...
Gorana Družeta
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this conclusion shall enter into force on the day of its adoption


Explanation:
koristan link za takve stvari:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-02-08 12:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zaključak = conclusion - str.10
danom donošenja = on the day of its adoption - str. 23


    Reference: http://www.mvpei.hr/ei/download/2007/02/26/prirucnik_za_prev...
Marija Kostovic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ihodak4: slažem se, iako je 'adopt' primarno 'usvojiti'
15 mins
  -> Hvala.

disagree  PoveyTrans (X): this doesn't really make sense in English // yes, it's a shame because the glossary then becomes full of Croatianisms and not idiomatic English
2 hrs
  -> I know what you mean, but you should direct that at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs - they are the ones who wrote the manual (pls see p.10), not me :)

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X): maybe closure instead of conclusion..
5 hrs
  -> Hvala!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this verdict comes into force on the day it is passed


Explanation:
is one interpretation but in English this may differ depending on the circumstances...

it could be a ruling, for example...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-08 13:15:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No, I quite understand. I think some clients would do well to learn the word 'reasonable' when it comes to setting deadlines! Given that this is a legal translation, though, you need to be careful about using direct translations such as conclusion since this is not idiomatic English. Zakljucak can be translated as verdict or ruling in some cases but it requires more context to give a precise answer.

Best of luck with your deadline!

PoveyTrans (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I know Simon, but I'm just a translator, can't fix somebodies business reports, especially if they had given me few hours to translate 12 pages....ah, the beauties of translating....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sherefedin

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic: agree on conclusion. anythin among verdict, ruling, resolution, decision should have been used instead. how about "becomes effective" vs "comes into force"and "pronounced" vs "passed" (just a thought)?
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search