nulerica

English translation: finely ground

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:nulerica
English translation:finely ground
Entered by: Marijana Asanin

18:19 May 26, 2016
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Vjetroagregat
Croatian term or phrase: nulerica
Obracun po m3 ugradenog materijala u zbijenom stanju:
- mljevni kamen(nulerica) - OZNAKA "A"
Marijana Asanin
Spain
finely ground
Explanation:
finely ground

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2016-05-26 18:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rijecnik.org/N/nulerica.html
Selected response from:

LogosART
Croatia
Grading comment
U ovom kontekstu je to! Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rock flour
Tomislav Patarčić
4grade 0, grade #0, grade number 0
Daryo
4 -1finely ground
LogosART
3null stage
Davor Ivic
Summary of reference entries provided
Mljeveni kamen
Mira Stepanovic

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
null stage


Explanation:
Sugetion

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
finely ground


Explanation:
finely ground

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2016-05-26 18:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rijecnik.org/N/nulerica.html

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
U ovom kontekstu je to! Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: this online "dictionary" is VERY FAR from being an authoritative source on standards in civil engineering // nowhere good enough to be used for technical specifications in a legally binding document!
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rock flour


Explanation:
Uobičajeni sastojak u niskograđevinskim radovima

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-05-26 21:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bigbag.se/jord-sten-kross/stenmjol/?lang=en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-05-26 21:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multiquip.co.uk/pdfs/Soil_Compaction_Handbook_low...

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala, ali mislim da 'nulerica' nije 'rock flour' u ovom slucaju, jer je jedan od sastojaka upravo 'kameno brasno'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313
35 mins

neutral  Daryo: the ONLY use of "Rock flour" I can find is in geology, not civil engineering - any references in EN EN? I'm not convinced in Urim and Thummim as reliable translation tools, prefer to stick to old fashioned fact-checking, preferably including the Web ...
59 mins
  -> o ye of little faith

neutral  Mira Stepanovic: Rock flour = kameno brašno, tj. mljeveni kamen; pitanje je šta je "nulerica" tj. kako se prevodi, v. ref. :-)
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grade 0, grade #0, grade number 0


Explanation:
that's the designation of size, but I doubt that it's the official designation used in the correspond standard - "nulerica" sounds more like unofficial trade jargon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day57 mins (2016-05-27 19:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the corresponding standard ...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Mljeveni kamen

Reference information:
Referenca je na srpskom, nažalost nisam uspela da nađem nešto slično na hrvatskom:
https://www.google.rs/search?q=mleveni kamen&ie=utf-8&oe=utf...
Mleveni kamen predstavlja prah dobijen
usitnjavanjem čvrstih stena i minerala
u različitim
mlinovima. Gornja granična krupnoća iznosi 0,2
mm, a donja nije limitirana. Obično se proizvodi iz
ove kategorije dele na grubo mleven (< 200 m),
srednje (< 63 m), fino (< 40 m), vrlo fino (< 20
m), super fino (< 10 m), i ultra fino (< 5 m)
mleven kamen.
• Mleveni kamen najveću primenu u građevinarstvu
ima u asfaltnim mešavinama. Pored toga, velike
količine mlevenog kamena (naročito karbonatnog
sastava) koriste se kao punilo u različitim
industrijskim granama.

Ovde je kockica zamenila grčko slovo "mi". :-)

Dakle, sve je to kameno brašno (rock flour), samo se postavlja pitanje kako se prevodi "nulerica".

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo: da, ostaje otvoreno pitanje koja je gradacija "nulerica" i po kom standardu ...
11 hrs
  -> Hvala, da, tačno tako. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search