radno čelo

English translation: excavation face

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:radno čelo
English translation:excavation face
Entered by: bjuric2

13:27 Jan 11, 2016
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Croatian term or phrase: radno čelo
Kod rada ljeti radno čelo treba vlažiti (prskanje je omogućeno procjednom vodom ili vodom koju dovozi autopoljevač da bi se spriječilo podizanje prašine.
bjuric2
excavation face
Explanation:
excavation face
Selected response from:

LogosART
Croatia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4working face
Mira Stepanovic
4excavation face
LogosART


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excavation face


Explanation:
excavation face

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: Excavation? Pogledajte molim Vas link naveden u diskusiji. Mislim da se ovde ne radi o iskopu već o odlaganju otpada.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> OK, predajem se!:) Lp

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working face


Explanation:
http://www.kab.org/site/PageServer?pagename=landfilling
A typical landfill is divided into a series of sections called "cells." Solid waste is placed on what is called a "working face," which is a portion of a landfill cell that is currently available to accept this material.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 199




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search