dovodni cjevovod

English translation: supply pipeline

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:dovodni cjevovod
English translation:supply pipeline
Entered by: V&M Stanković

19:34 Apr 23, 2015
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Croatian term or phrase: dovodni cjevovod
dovodni cjevovod dekarbonizirane vode sa klapnom
Asmir Lugavić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
supply pipeline
Explanation:

“Journal of Mechanical Engineering

- Pred vstopnim priključkom sta na dovodni cevovod (4) pritrjena elektromagnetni ventil (19) in manometer vstopne strani (20).
- In front of the inlet connection, an electromagnetic valve (19) and an inlet side manometer (20) are mounted on the supply pipeline (4).”
( http://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=... )


“Oregon.gov
Carty Generating Station

Interconnecting Water Pipelines
Multiple water pipelines associated with the Carty Generating Station would be connected to the existing Boardman Plant facilities (shared facilities). Shared facilities with pipelines essential to the Carty Generating Station include the intake structure for raw service water, wastewater discharge structure for discharge to Carty Reservoir, the potable water system, the sanitary sewer, fire water supply, and the demineralized water supply. The pipes would be installed either below or above grade, with trenches under road and railroad crossings.”
( http://www.oregon.gov/energy/Siting/docs/CGS/Carty_Exhibits_... )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supply pipeline
V&M Stanković
4inlet pipeline
Davor Ivic
4feeder line
LogosART


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeder line


Explanation:
(2) Cjevovod velikog promjera za sabiranje
fl uida, s kojim su spojeni manji dovodni cjevovodi
(feeder lines).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2015-04-23 19:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

main line – glavni cjevovod. (1) Cjevovod velikog promjera
koji povezuje naftno ili plinsko polje s transportnim
terminalom (transportation terminal) ili rafi
nerijom nafte (refi nery). Sinonimi: transmission line,
trunk line; (2) Cjevovod velikog promjera za sabiranje
fl uida, s kojim su spojeni manji dovodni cjevovodi
(feeder lines).

SOURCE:
ENGLESKO HRVATSKI
ENCIKLOPEDIJSKI RJEČNIK
ISTRAŽIVANJA I PROIZVODNJE
NAFTE I PLINA

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supply pipeline


Explanation:

“Journal of Mechanical Engineering

- Pred vstopnim priključkom sta na dovodni cevovod (4) pritrjena elektromagnetni ventil (19) in manometer vstopne strani (20).
- In front of the inlet connection, an electromagnetic valve (19) and an inlet side manometer (20) are mounted on the supply pipeline (4).”
( http://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=... )


“Oregon.gov
Carty Generating Station

Interconnecting Water Pipelines
Multiple water pipelines associated with the Carty Generating Station would be connected to the existing Boardman Plant facilities (shared facilities). Shared facilities with pipelines essential to the Carty Generating Station include the intake structure for raw service water, wastewater discharge structure for discharge to Carty Reservoir, the potable water system, the sanitary sewer, fire water supply, and the demineralized water supply. The pipes would be installed either below or above grade, with trenches under road and railroad crossings.”
( http://www.oregon.gov/energy/Siting/docs/CGS/Carty_Exhibits_... )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Ikodinovic
7 hrs

agree  Aneta Risteska
42 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inlet pipeline


Explanation:
uobičajen izraz

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search