PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Nije kraj

English translation: That's not the end (of it)

09:19 Jan 28, 2008
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Feature film title
Croatian term or phrase: Nije kraj
Looking for English native speakers to help with translation of the film title "Nije kraj" from Croatian to English. Thank you!
TigerLily
English translation:That's not the end (of it)
Explanation:
Would be helpful to know what is implied in the Croatian bearing in mind the film content....

That's not the end (of it)

It's not finished

or even...

There's more





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-28 12:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Am with John, though, without knowing more we can only guess at what the emphasis should be...any of these suggestions could be misleading...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day40 mins (2008-01-29 09:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's not over yet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-01-29 13:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I like ur suggestion.

You could try

To be continued

or

There's more

but only you can know the 'feeling' of what fits...
Selected response from:

PoveyTrans (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3That's not the end (of it)
PoveyTrans (X)
4 +1It's not over
Oto Wilhelm
4This is not the end
eleonora_r


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's not over


Explanation:
Sounds about right, although more info about the movie would be useful.

Oto Wilhelm
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: za kratki naslov
4 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is not the end


Explanation:
I wonder if this is a Croatian film, if it is I haven't come across it. Anyway, there are several films and videos with the English title similar to this: "This is not an end" or "This is not the end".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-01-29 12:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.spike.com/video/2716561 - 70k


    Reference: http://www.filmfestivalworld.com/film/This_is_not_an_End/
    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jhw3527VUrM
eleonora_r
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
That's not the end (of it)


Explanation:
Would be helpful to know what is implied in the Croatian bearing in mind the film content....

That's not the end (of it)

It's not finished

or even...

There's more





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-28 12:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Am with John, though, without knowing more we can only guess at what the emphasis should be...any of these suggestions could be misleading...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day40 mins (2008-01-29 09:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's not over yet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-01-29 13:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I like ur suggestion.

You could try

To be continued

or

There's more

but only you can know the 'feeling' of what fits...

PoveyTrans (X)
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X): It's not the end of it
1 hr
  -> Thanks Larisa

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic: Not sure if the movie is dedicated to fallen fire fighters in Dalmatia last Summer. I'm under impression that's the movie subject.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Nedzad

agree  Paolo Francula
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Thanks Paolo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search