PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

mogla si me bar nazvat back kad si off ma jest ti neki kament ccc

English translation: You could have at least returned my call; when are you free from work; what a comment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:mogla si me bar nazvat back kad si off ma jest ti neki kament ccc
English translation:You could have at least returned my call; when are you free from work; what a comment
Entered by: Vladimir Mavar (X)

18:30 Jun 26, 2006
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / conversation; drama, tv
Croatian term or phrase: mogla si me bar nazvat back kad si off ma jest ti neki kament ccc
converasation; drama, tv
taylor
You could have at least returned my call; when are you free from work; what a comment
Explanation:
The only person I knew who talked in that dialect was actually my deceased mother's friend (she spoke in that dialect the entire time we lived in the U.S.) I would definitely say I'm completely sure of what I just translated, but I'm somewhat unsure about the word "kament" (I believe it means "comment").

It's very much like the Croatian version of Spanglish (the movie). I cannot say I know of a website I can direct you to. This is from personal experience.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Mavar (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2You could have at least returned my call; when are you free from work; what a comment
Vladimir Mavar (X)
4You could have at least called me back if you were offline; your comment was out of place... ts, ts
Pike


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You could have at least returned my call; when are you free from work; what a comment


Explanation:
The only person I knew who talked in that dialect was actually my deceased mother's friend (she spoke in that dialect the entire time we lived in the U.S.) I would definitely say I'm completely sure of what I just translated, but I'm somewhat unsure about the word "kament" (I believe it means "comment").

It's very much like the Croatian version of Spanglish (the movie). I cannot say I know of a website I can direct you to. This is from personal experience.

Vladimir Mavar (X)
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike
1 hr

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
384 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You could have at least called me back if you were offline; your comment was out of place... ts, ts


Explanation:
alternative solution - seeing that both "being off" and "a rediculous comment" were mentioned...

Pike
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search