odjel naplate potrazivanja

English translation: Debt Collection Department

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:odjel naplate potrazivanja
English translation:Debt Collection Department
Entered by: Maja Engel

14:25 Dec 2, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Croatian term or phrase: odjel naplate potrazivanja
mozda se cini glupim pitanjem, ali sam nasla svakakve nazive i ne mogu se odluciti. nasla sam Accounts Receivable department, collection department...
svi su prijedlozi dobrodosli:-)
i hvala!
Maja Engel
Collection Department
Explanation:
http://www.aabcollections.com/credit-collection-department.h...
Selected response from:

ihodak4
Grading comment
Moj klijent se slozio s vama! Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Collection Department
ihodak4
5credit control department/section
Nick Saywell
5Debt Recovery Department
Natasa Djurovic
4Accounts Receivable Department
Andreja Ciković
5 -1billing department
Karen Ordanic


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Collection Department


Explanation:
http://www.aabcollections.com/credit-collection-department.h...

ihodak4
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Moj klijent se slozio s vama! Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.: to je to
2 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Nedim Sahovic: 100%
5 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Sladjana
6 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  zoe1
7 mins
  -> Hvala!

neutral  Veronica Prpic Uhing: to mi vise odgovara za - Odjel prisilne naplate potraživanja
17 mins
  -> prisilna naplata = forced collection, debt enforcement (kaže gosp. V. Ivir)

disagree  Karen Ordanic: Slažem se sa Verom.
1 hr
  -> isto kao kod Ms. Prpić,

agree  Miomira Brankovic
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Zdenka Ivkovcic
4 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Debt Recovery Department


Explanation:
http://www.checksure.biz/debt-management/debt_recovery.htm

Uguglajte debt recovery department!

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
billing department


Explanation:
U SAD postoje dva različita odjela zavisno od vrste naplate: 'Billing Department' i 'Collection Department'

Billing:
Process of generating an invoice to recover sales price from the customer. Also called Invoicing.

Collection:
Delinquent or past-due account transferred from routine account to the collection department (or a collection agency).




    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/billing.html
Karen Ordanic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: To je to
7 mins

disagree  Miomira Brankovic: Definicije koje ste dali su jasne: Billing Dpt. je fakturni odjel (ispostavljaju fakture za prodatu robu i izvršene usluge), a odjel naplate potraživanja upravo nastoji naplatiti fakturisane iznose od "zaboravnih"
1 hr

disagree  Zdenka Ivkovcic: U hrvatskim financijskim institucijama odjel naplate potraživanja bavi se spornim potraživanjima, a ne fakturiranjem
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
credit control department/section


Explanation:
Department or section depending on size of company and no. of people working in credit control.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-12-02 18:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There seems to be some debate on this so some more details. In the UK, this is definitely called credit control - I worked for 12 years in accounts so I know. I cannot speak for the US.

If you look at this URL http://www.abdn.ac.uk/finance/cc/index.shtml you will find a good illustration. It is Aberdeen University Accounts Department and you can click on each of the sections to see exactly what they do.

Debt Recovery Departments do exist as well but there is a difference. Credit control means telephoning and writing to your customers to chase payments (as well as other functions such as determining how much credit to give your customers in the first place). A good credit controller will be charming, tough and persistent. If all else fails, you then start threatening legal action. If you decide to take this step, the case is then passed to Debt Recovery (if the company has this department - it is often outsourced). Debt Recovery then seeks to enforce the debt, usually via solicitors' letters then the courts. Sometimes Credit Control and Debt Recovery is the same department - it all depends on the company.

Long explanation but I hope it helps.

Nick Saywell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accounts Receivable Department


Explanation:
Accounts Receivable su potraživanja od kupaca pa je stoga moguće da se odjel koji se time bavi točno tako i naziva. Ako sintagmu ukucate u Google, pojavit će vam se nekoliko oglasa za posao u kojima se traže djelatnici za rad u Accounts Receivable Department.

Andreja Ciković
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search