budućnosno

English translation: futuresque

05:28 May 6, 2010
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Croatian term or phrase: budućnosno
tekst o umjetnosti; ... razumijevanje onostranog i budućnosnog... Kako to prevesti? Hvala!
ihodak4
English translation:futuresque
Explanation:
-esque kao sufiks znači:

1. in the manner or style of
2. having the quality of
Selected response from:

Sanja Demut
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3futuresque
Sanja Demut
3Futuristic
sam23
3futureness
Dejan Škrebić


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
futuresque


Explanation:
-esque kao sufiks znači:

1. in the manner or style of
2. having the quality of


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/esque-suffix
Sanja Demut
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sam23
4 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Milena Chkripeska
15 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Bogdan Petrovic
23 hrs
  -> Hvala

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
futureness


Explanation:
http://www.heise.de/tp/r4/magazin/what/23713/1.html

Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Futuristic


Explanation:
Depending on the context see if this helps you. Although I think Sanja's answer would also fit best contextually.

Example sentence(s):
  • understanding the transcendental and futuristic
sam23
United States




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search