onostrano

English translation: transcendental

05:26 May 6, 2010
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Croatian term or phrase: onostrano
pojam se koristi u tekstu o umjetnosti; .. razumijevanje onostranog i budućnosnog..
Kako to prevesti? Hvala!
ihodak4
English translation:transcendental
Explanation:
Možda i metaphysical...
Selected response from:

Sanja Demut
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3transcendental
Sanja Demut
4otherworldly
Bogdan Petrovic
4ulterior
Dejan Škrebić


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transcendental


Explanation:
Možda i metaphysical...

Sanja Demut
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirna Herman Baletić
18 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Biljana Kovačević
4 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Moki77
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Hvala

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ulterior


Explanation:
http://kadingira.org/en/hr/?q=onostran

Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otherworldly


Explanation:
The otherworldly "meaning" created by dogmatic religions and blind spirituality may make some happy during their lifetime, but in most cases people end up dying for this meaning, and in the end it and all the casualties it caused are not even remembered. What's the point of that? And the truth of the matter is that meaning doesn't even usually accomplish the short-lived goal of happiness, as people become too attached to their meaning to adapt or thrive in an environment that doesn't support the meaning they've created for themselves.


    Reference: http://www.shroomery.org/forums/showflat.php/Number/4635453
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search