PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

evo njegovog pogleda na...

English translation: this is his view of ...

10:33 Nov 22, 2004
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Croatian term or phrase: evo njegovog pogleda na...
Možda pitanje malo zbunjuje pa ću detaljno objasniti. Radi se o videozapisu u kojem osoba (koja nije mogla prisustvovati svečanosti obilježavanja obljetnice osnutka firme) šalje svoje čestitke i pogled na firmu. Nisam vidjela snimku, ali pretpostavalj da ide nešto kao: Čestitam na uspješnih .... godina i onda dalje neko njegovo viđenje (pretpostavljam budućeg razvoja ili sl.) Zanima me koji bi termin ovdje bio najprikladniji. Hvala
anna
English translation:this is his view of ...
Explanation:
ili there is his view of... his opinion of ... is...
ako sam dobro shvatila kontekst
Selected response from:

Mirjana Gacanovic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala, odabrala sam his views on ... (mozda ce se osvrnuti i na proslost i izraziti zelje za buducnost pa mi je to neutralnije nego hopes iz prvog prijedloga)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1this is his view of ...
Mirjana Gacanovic
4Here are ( his ) congratulatory wishes and hopes for the company
Mihailolja


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Here are ( his ) congratulatory wishes and hopes for the company


Explanation:
I suggest "hopes" rather than "opinion/views" etc because it seems to be a positive message overall so I'm trying to keep this mood.

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is his view of ...


Explanation:
ili there is his view of... his opinion of ... is...
ako sam dobro shvatila kontekst

Mirjana Gacanovic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Grading comment
Hvala, odabrala sam his views on ... (mozda ce se osvrnuti i na proslost i izraziti zelje za buducnost pa mi je to neutralnije nego hopes iz prvog prijedloga)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Franka72
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search