PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

preskoči granice

English translation: the sky's the limit

09:31 Nov 9, 2004
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Croatian term or phrase: preskoči granice
Radi se o sloganu
anna
English translation:the sky's the limit
Explanation:
ili tako nekako
Selected response from:

Maja Matic
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the sky's the limit
Maja Matic
4cross the boundaries
Jezicar
4cros the boundaries
Jezicar
4skip the boundaries
Fiona Koscak


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preskoči granice
skip the boundaries


Explanation:
again, check teh web for references, there are many

Fiona Koscak
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
preskoči granice
the sky's the limit


Explanation:
ili tako nekako

Maja Matic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danijela: Dobro zvuči
1 hr

agree  Mihailolja: That's the best slogan, translating literally doesnt give the desired effect here
4 hrs

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
11 hrs

agree  dkalinic: Sounds good.
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preskoči granice
cros the boundaries


Explanation:
prijedlog

Jezicar
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preskoči granice
cross the boundaries


Explanation:
prijedlog

Jezicar
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search