PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

iskoristite prednosti

English translation: take advantage of

13:26 Jul 8, 2004
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Croatian term or phrase: iskoristite prednosti
Odnosi se na suradnju s novim partnerom (iskoristite prednosti nove suradnje), radi se o promociji
anna
English translation:take advantage of
Explanation:
take advantage of this (our) new cooperation
Selected response from:

Gabrijela
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5take advantage of
Gabrijela
5 +1derive benefits
Nedzad Selmanovic


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
take advantage of


Explanation:
take advantage of this (our) new cooperation

Gabrijela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana_trans: or take full advantage of (for emphasis)
21 mins
  -> hvala

agree  BUZOV
34 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Ana Petrovic
3 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
16 hrs

agree  V&M Stanković
3 days 10 hrs

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derive benefits


Explanation:
Each year, hundreds of American and Russian scientists participated in exchanges and cooperative research across such diverse scientific fields as physics and nuclear energy, ocean studies, environment, and health. Efforts are underway to strengthen and broaden scientific cooperation from which both sides derive benefits.

http://www.whitehouse.gov/news/releases/2002/05/20020524-9.h...


The Report shows that most LDCs undertook deep trade liberalization in the 1990s. They also received some degree of preferential market access from developed and developing countries. But trade liberalization plus enhanced market access does not necessarily equal poverty reduction. Many LDCs are in the paradoxical situation that they are the ones needing the multilateral trading system the most, but they find it hardest to derive benefits from the application of its central general systemic principles: liberalization and equal treatment for all its members.

http://www.unctad.org/Templates/webflyer.asp?docid=4810&intI...

Transnational education is becoming increasingly common in Europe. Many EU Member States have already developed bilateral relations with other countries in the area of higher education, and there are a number of transnational higher education initiatives within the European Union. However, the Commission believes more should be done if European universities and learning centres are to derive the full benefits of internationalisation in education.

European education ministers stated in the Bologna Declaration (format pdf): "
http://europa.eu.int/comm/education/policies/cooperation/coo...


To derive benefits from the IT revolution while also guarding against the pitfalls, according to him, would entail strengthening banking and financial systems and corporate governance by emerging economies, devising prudent regulations and increasing transparency of lending institutions in industrial countries, and improved surveillance by international institutions such as the IMF. Further, the creation of an international lender of last resort revolving around the G7 and the IMF would also serve to insulate countries from the instability of global financial markets. However, given the regional or country specific-nature of financial crisis, as evidenced by the Asian financial crisis, creation of such an international lender of last resort may prove to be difficult.

http://www.eximbankindia.com/pressy2k0330.html

Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  crofreng
1 day 11 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search