PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Skuuup

English translation: expensive; gathering; set

11:20 Feb 6, 2007
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Croatian term or phrase: Skuuup
We have a client whose company is called "Skuuup" - does anyone know if this means anything in Croatian? Perhaps as 'skuup'? This could be an exaggerated form...
RosettaT
United Kingdom
English translation:expensive; gathering; set
Explanation:
skup has different meaning depending on the way it is pronounced:
1. expensive, costly
2. gathering, meeting, conference
3. set (of something)
Selected response from:

MayaImp
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4expensive; gathering; set
MayaImp
5expensive
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4very expensive
Mirela Skarica


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expensive


Explanation:
skup [Read: scoop] = expensive

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
expensive; gathering; set


Explanation:
skup has different meaning depending on the way it is pronounced:
1. expensive, costly
2. gathering, meeting, conference
3. set (of something)

MayaImp
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
1 hr

agree  Pike
4 hrs

agree  Kristina Kolic: These are the meanings of "skup" in Croatian. However, the term "Skuuup" used as company name does not have to have such meaning at all. Maybe the owner wanted to make an allusion to a "scoop". Anyway, as it is, the company name does not mean anything.
5 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
very expensive


Explanation:
When Croatians pronounce skup with this long "uuu" we actually want to imply that something is very expensive. Although, God knows if this has anything to do with the actual name of the company. Something implying the meaning of gathering or a set would never be pronounced with a long "uuu". Anyway, the names of companies normally stay untranslated.

Mirela Skarica
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search