pravilnik

English translation: rule book

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:pravilnik
English translation:rule book
Entered by: V&M Stanković

23:06 May 28, 2006
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Croatian term or phrase: pravilnik
PRAVILNIK NATJECANJA NACIONALNOG FESTIVALA OGLAŠAVANJA
- I usually use "ordinance" but in this case it seems too formal, need another solution. Help, thanks!
bjuric2
rule book
Explanation:
Oxford OALD Dictionary:
rule book (usually the rule book) noun
the set of rules that must be followed in a particular job, organization or game


Princeton University - WordNet Search - 2.1
Noun
rule book - (a collection of rules or prescribed standards on the basis of which decisions are made) "they run things by the book around here"


Špiljak V. / Ivir V, Englesko-hrvatski poslovni rječnik:
rule book - pravilnik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-05-28 23:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=rule book

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-05-29 21:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Teen Zone - The Pacific Northwest Teen Square Dance Festival

The Festival Rule Book states: "It is not how much you know about square dancing that is important but how well you can do those things." Each Festival features young people with a contagious enthusiasm for "showing their stuff" and being the best that they can be."
(http://teen.squaredance.bc.ca/pntsdf.shtml)


"The Massachusetts High School Drama Festival

Complete Festival Rule Book"
(http://www.mhsdg.com/entry.html)
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Although I agree with your answer, in this case I have gone with Rules and guidelines
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8rule book
V&M Stanković
3statutes
Kornelija Karalic


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
rule book


Explanation:
Oxford OALD Dictionary:
rule book (usually the rule book) noun
the set of rules that must be followed in a particular job, organization or game


Princeton University - WordNet Search - 2.1
Noun
rule book - (a collection of rules or prescribed standards on the basis of which decisions are made) "they run things by the book around here"


Špiljak V. / Ivir V, Englesko-hrvatski poslovni rječnik:
rule book - pravilnik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-05-28 23:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=rule book

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-05-29 21:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Teen Zone - The Pacific Northwest Teen Square Dance Festival

The Festival Rule Book states: "It is not how much you know about square dancing that is important but how well you can do those things." Each Festival features young people with a contagious enthusiasm for "showing their stuff" and being the best that they can be."
(http://teen.squaredance.bc.ca/pntsdf.shtml)


"The Massachusetts High School Drama Festival

Complete Festival Rule Book"
(http://www.mhsdg.com/entry.html)

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Although I agree with your answer, in this case I have gone with Rules and guidelines

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike: ili samo "rules", no to je još neformalnije
4 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  dkalinic
5 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  eleonora_r
5 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Silvija Ivacic
6 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA: http://youth.ag.org/store/startitem.cfm?item=731404&cat=YMFI... http://images.acswebnetworks.com/qimages/acs/ilapp1_13/FineA...
7 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  MazedonischDolm
8 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Ana Kardum
12 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  ihodak4
13 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Branka Stankovic McCarthy
14 hrs
  -> hvala

disagree  Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.: 'Rule book' sounds too formal and in this context doesn't seem right. I'd suggest just 'rules' or better yet 'regulations'
16 hrs
  -> hvala, pogledajte gore dodane primjere - nisu baš neki preozbiljni festivali, a imaju “rule book”; btw. slažem se, može i samo “rules” ili nešto drugo (i treće…) - dajte to kao svoj poseban prijedlog

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statutes


Explanation:
Mozda ovo moze da pomogne?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-06-03 21:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ili regulations kako je kolegica Larisa napisala?

Kornelija Karalic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search