PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

prepustite se

English translation: indulge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:prepustite se
English translation:indulge
Entered by: Gordana Smith

08:20 Sep 22, 2005
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Croatian term or phrase: prepustite se
Kontekst: Riječ je o oglašavanju posebnih cijena za zrakoplovne karte za Pariz. Čitava rečenica (zapravo natuknica) glasi: Prepustite se svjetlima grada u jesenje predvečerje. Sve čega sam se sjetila, nije mi zvučalo baš dobro, pa ako netko ima zgodan prijedlog ... Hvala
anna
Indulge
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gordana Smith
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Indulge
Gordana Smith
5 +1enjoy, dream away, drift away,...
Ivan Lajnvas


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Indulge


Explanation:
.

Gordana Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anira
1 day 36 mins
  -> Hvala Anira :-)

agree  Emilija Ivanovska
5 days
  -> Hvala Emilija :-)

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enjoy, dream away, drift away,...


Explanation:
Pošto se ovdje prevodi smisao a ne doslovno značenje, bilo koji od ovih izraza se nekako može ukomponirati u rečenicu...

U biti, sve što Vam kolege ponude može ispasti dobro.

Ivan Lajnvas
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
6 hrs
  -> Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search