nositelj troška

English translation: cost bearer / cost holder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:nositelj troška
English translation:cost bearer / cost holder
Entered by: Lea Lozančić

10:19 Dec 12, 2013
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Croatian term or phrase: nositelj troška
Bilanca po nositelju troška (za razliku od bilance po mjestu troška)
Marija1234
cost bearer / cost holder
Explanation:
A Cost Bearer may be seen as -for example- a department to which the cost will be charged.

http://taktikanova.com/EH.Browse/HE139.htm
Selected response from:

Lea Lozančić
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala vam puno na ljubaznom odgovoru. Na kraju sam odabrala upravo cost bearer. Lijep pozdrav.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cost bearer / cost holder
Lea Lozančić
4 -1cost driver
Laura1
3cost centre
Daryo
3cost bearer
Sandra Borojevic


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cost bearer


Explanation:
Ili expenditure by bearer.

Prijedlog.

Sandra Borojevic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala vam puno na pomoći- Lijep pozdrav.


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cost bearer / cost holder


Explanation:
A Cost Bearer may be seen as -for example- a department to which the cost will be charged.

http://taktikanova.com/EH.Browse/HE139.htm

Lea Lozančić
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala vam puno na ljubaznom odgovoru. Na kraju sam odabrala upravo cost bearer. Lijep pozdrav.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Želim vam također zahvaliti i na rječniku. Pozdrav.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maja Jovanovic
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Hvala Vam Maja!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cost centre


Explanation:
Another possibility that could apply if accounting is done by "cost centres"; as there's no context to be sure, only CL3

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cost_centre_(business)


Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala vam puno, ali imala sam mjesto troška i nositelj troška, tako da sam za mjesto troška stavila cost center, a nositelja sam protumačila kao odjel koji snosi troškove pa sam ipak prevela kao cost bearer. Lijep pozdrav.


1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cost driver


Explanation:
COST CENTRES AND COST DRIVER
(B. in trade sector) MJESTA I NOSITELJI TROŠKOVA (B. u djelatnosti trgovine)

Takav je prijevod u RRIF bilanci hrv /eng


    Reference: http://www.rrif.hr/dok/preuzimanje/RRIF-RP2013-ENG.pdf
Laura1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala vam puno na pomoći i na linku na RRIF koji će mi svakako koristiti i u budućnosti. Pozdrav.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: if you look in more details you'll find that costs are allocated to "cost centres" not to a "cost driver" (example: acc 5(A) #50 MAIN COST CENTRE not MAIN COST DRIVER)
2 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search