运营主体

English translation: core operations

10:07 Mar 22, 2013
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Chinese term or phrase: 运营主体
As used in this heading: 培育城市物流运营主体

Any sources or tips would be appreciated
Christian Dye
English translation:core operations
Explanation:
In the reference 运营主体 is used in the context of taxis becoming more than supplimental to the easing of conjestion in Beijing, i.e. this task becoming a core part of their operations.

Depending on the context of course, I believe this could be the most appropriate translation.
Selected response from:

Joe Caddock
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Operator/operating entity
William Xie
4参考如下
Neyle
4(logistics) service providers
Echo Wu
4subject of operation
Patrick Lau
4 -1core operations
Joe Caddock
3operating parties
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject of operation


Explanation:
subject of operation

Patrick Lau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operating parties


Explanation:
or principals
e.g. phrases
主体 basis, the main core ...
运营 action, work, operation, exploit ...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
core operations


Explanation:
In the reference 运营主体 is used in the context of taxis becoming more than supplimental to the easing of conjestion in Beijing, i.e. this task becoming a core part of their operations.

Depending on the context of course, I believe this could be the most appropriate translation.

Example sentence(s):
  • 培育城市物流运营主体
  • Cultivating the core operations of urban logistics

    Reference: http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/dfpd/shehui/2012-03/26/content_...
Joe Caddock
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Phil Hand: the reading of the reference is correct, but it's very unlikely that this is what the heading means, and there is never a good reason to use "cultivating" in a translation
2 days 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
参考如下


Explanation:
培育城市物流运营主体
cultivation of subject of urban logistics operation

Neyle
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Operator/operating entity


Explanation:
fyi

William Xie
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phil Hand: most likely reading: "Supporting municipal transport operators"
2 days 2 hrs

agree  Joanna Chow
3 days 7 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(logistics) service providers


Explanation:
Given the heading 培育城市物流运营主体, I am not sure whether the document is talking about (A) one particular city or (B) a province which is of a higher administrative level, and larger size.

I imagine that 物流运营主体 mentioned in your document is an umbrella term for logistics service providers including state-run and private ones, large or small... BUT without more context I don't know about that for sure.

I would translate 培育城市物流运营主体 as
(A)
fostering logistics service providers for the city
or
(B)
fostering urban logistics service providers

I think it would be safe AND correct to use the term service providers here.


Echo Wu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Out of context, I'd agree. Unfortunately there's a separate section that specifically addresses service providers. This document is a study into the current system and network within a certain city. Thank you though!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search