斜丝

English translation: twill ; twill weave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:斜丝
English translation:twill ; twill weave
Entered by: Iris Kleinophorst

12:50 Jul 22, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Sewing
Chinese term or phrase: 斜丝
PVC圆角时注意上边的面料是斜丝

The sewing instructions refer to several layers of textiles (PVC, polyester) with rounded corners that are to be put one on top of the other. Could 斜丝 be translated as "slanted"?
Iris Kleinophorst
Germany
twill ; twill weave
Explanation:
根据文意,斜丝:twill 或 twill weave
斜丝是每根纬线交替浮于数根经线的织法。斜丝面料:twill fabric
Selected response from:

Sherwin Zhou
China
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this could be it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4twill ; twill weave
Sherwin Zhou
3inclined wire
Dylan Beck


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inclined wire


Explanation:
inclined wire

Dylan Beck
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twill ; twill weave


Explanation:
根据文意,斜丝:twill 或 twill weave
斜丝是每根纬线交替浮于数根经线的织法。斜丝面料:twill fabric


Sherwin Zhou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this could be it.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search