PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

一键加速

English translation: one-button/key acceleration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:一键加速
English translation:one-button/key acceleration
Entered by: Bo Wang

17:51 Oct 27, 2014
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Mobile phone functions
Chinese term or phrase: 一键加速
I'm very sorry I don't have a lot of context. This is a function that an Android phone (e.g., Samsung or HTC) would have. I have seen "Turbo Key" and "One Key Accleration" as options online but I do not own any Android devices so I can't make a better guess.

This is a term designed by marketing folks, so I'm looking for help on the exact term, not a suggestion of a best translation. Thanks very much!
Michelle Deeter
United States
one-button/key acceleration
Explanation:
I think one key acceleration is good enough. The feature is designed for speeding up the operation of smart devices by optimizing all their OS or software/hardware resources at a single touch of one key or button.
Selected response from:

Bo Wang
China
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1One click booster/ all-in-one optimizer / one key (button) optimisation app
Velga
4A Key to Accelerate/A Key to Speed up
Jun LI
3one-button/key acceleration
Bo Wang
3enable LTE
tanglsus


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enable LTE


Explanation:
Wiki:

LTE, an abbreviation for Long-Term Evolution, commonly marketed as 4G LTE, is a standard for wireless communication of high-speed data for mobile phones and data terminals. It is based on the GSM/EDGE and UMTS/HSPA network technologies, increasing the capacity and speed using a different radio interface together with core network improvements...

供参考


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LTE_(telecommunication)
tanglsus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One click booster/ all-in-one optimizer / one key (button) optimisation app


Explanation:
Software

In English:

http://www.computerworld.com/article/2511206/mobile-apps/11-...

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.netqin.mob...

http://www.androidtapp.com/android-booster-free/

In Chinese:

http://www.tompda.com/soft/0-7-1-41741-1

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.g365.accel...

http://www.wandoujia.com/apps/com.g365.accelerate


Velga
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiayin Jenny Zheng
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A Key to Accelerate/A Key to Speed up


Explanation:
A Key to Accelerate/A Key to Speed up:Under the situation that the phone runs slowly, you may click a button named A Key to Accelerate, and then the system in the phone will clean up the garbage files and end up the useless progress/applications in the phone, for a higher operation speed of the phone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1天9小时 (2014-10-29 02:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A button to Accelerate/A button to Speed up or A button for Accelerating/A button for Speeding up

Jun LI
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one-button/key acceleration


Explanation:
I think one key acceleration is good enough. The feature is designed for speeding up the operation of smart devices by optimizing all their OS or software/hardware resources at a single touch of one key or button.

Bo Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search