PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

主干链路多模光纤

English translation: multimode fiber backbone

08:32 Apr 7, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
Chinese term or phrase: 主干链路多模光纤
局域网访问:主干链路多模光纤
albertdeng
New Zealand
English translation:multimode fiber backbone
Explanation:
backbone using multimode fiber
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5multimode fiber backbone
Shang
4Multi-node optical fiber backbone
Sean Broadby


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multi-node optical fiber backbone


Explanation:
Multi-node optical fiber is a type of fiber used for communication over relatively short distances.

In this context, backbone refers to the infrastructure of cables etc. enabling the exchange of information over networks within buildings or over larger areas.

Sean Broadby
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multimode fiber backbone


Explanation:
backbone using multimode fiber

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search