PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

从发送A到收到B的耗时

English translation: Interval/time elapsed/delay/lag

06:57 Mar 31, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / 通信
Chinese term or phrase: 从发送A到收到B的耗时
这个短语有没有什么比较好的说法,谢谢先。
Ethan Tian
China
English translation:Interval/time elapsed/delay/lag
Explanation:
interval/time elapsed 属于中性的说法

interval between transmission of A and receipt of B

如果耗时对系统效率有影响,可以用delay/lag 来表示

There is a 0.03ms lag between transmission of A and arrival of B
Selected response from:

Phil Hand
China
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The time taken from sending A to receiving B.
Edward Seah
3 +1Interval/time elapsed/delay/lag
Phil Hand
4The amount of time consumed between A sending and B receiving
Brian Delsandro


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The amount of time consumed between A sending and B receiving


Explanation:
FYI

Brian Delsandro
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interval/time elapsed/delay/lag


Explanation:
interval/time elapsed 属于中性的说法

interval between transmission of A and receipt of B

如果耗时对系统效率有影响,可以用delay/lag 来表示

There is a 0.03ms lag between transmission of A and arrival of B

Phil Hand
China
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Duobing Chen
2 hrs

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The time taken from sending A to receiving B.


Explanation:
我想最简单的: The time taken from sending A to receiving B.

Edward Seah
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search