处于通话状态

English translation: is engaged

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:处于通话状态
English translation:is engaged
Entered by: karcsy

15:11 Sep 13, 2010
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Chinese term or phrase: 处于通话状态
一个本机号码处于通话状态时,另外一个本机号码就无法接通。

refer to this mobile phone support dual sim card.

处于通话状态 - in the state of call connection
or call status.

when one host number was in a state of call connection, the other host number remained engaged. any advise?
michaelzhang
China
is engaged
Explanation:
when one host number is engaged, then other host number can not make a call/connection.

engaged - definition of engaged by the Free Online Dictionary ... Definition of engaged in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of engaged. ... engaged tone n (British) (on the phone) → tonalité f "occupé" ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/engaged - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2is engaged
karcsy
4in a call session
Donglai Lou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is engaged


Explanation:
when one host number is engaged, then other host number can not make a call/connection.

engaged - definition of engaged by the Free Online Dictionary ... Definition of engaged in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of engaged. ... engaged tone n (British) (on the phone) → tonalité f "occupé" ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/engaged - Cached - Similar

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai
2 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  Phil Hughes
2 hrs
  -> 感恩!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a call session


Explanation:
it is my feeling that "in a call session" is more idiomatic here.

Donglai Lou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search