PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

进入双待机状态

English translation: select dual standby mode

02:42 Sep 12, 2010
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Chinese term or phrase: 进入双待机状态
当手机开机时,用户可以选择进入双待机状态。

when switch on the mobile phone, user can select to enter into dual standby status。
michaelzhang
China
English translation:select dual standby mode
Explanation:
When the mobile phone is switched on, the user is able to choose the dual standby mode.
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
thank you, sir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dual sim mode
Henry Zhang
4 +1select dual standby mode
Ozethai


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
select dual standby mode


Explanation:
When the mobile phone is switched on, the user is able to choose the dual standby mode.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.au/search?client=opera&rls=en&q=dual+s...
Ozethai
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you, sir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chun Un
20 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dual sim mode


Explanation:
这里需要一些上下文。
双待机是指双制式待机,还是指双卡待机?
双制式,比方说GSM和CDMA的话,应该是Dual Mode.
双卡待机,应该是Dual Sim mode
从你问的别的问题看,我觉得是双卡的可能性更大


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2010-09-13 07:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dual_SIM

Henry Zhang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search