PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

主叫方所拨打的本机号码

English translation: can display the number on which the call is received

01:28 Sep 11, 2010
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Chinese term or phrase: 主叫方所拨打的本机号码
能够指明主叫方所拨打的本机号码或SIM卡

able to display the calling number of that particular party or SIM card
michaelzhang
China
English translation:can display the number on which the call is received
Explanation:
“caller”是对的,但翻译中可以用被动语态,并不需要。
Selected response from:

Henry Zhang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5can display the number on which the call is received
Henry Zhang
4the phone (or USIM/IMEI) number dialed by the host calling party
Ozethai


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the phone (or USIM/IMEI) number dialed by the host calling party


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2010-09-11 22:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shirley 说的对 host 可以不用,就叫 calling party 或 caller 或 call originator 就行。

Ozethai
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker:


2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
can display the number on which the call is received


Explanation:
“caller”是对的,但翻译中可以用被动语态,并不需要。


Henry Zhang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker:





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search