PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

revised

English translation: 恕俺冒昧献丑了。

00:04 Sep 11, 2010
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Chinese term or phrase: revised
同时应使用与说明书中描述一致的标识对不同存储区域的数据文件加以区分。

. Able to mutually support and store data into different space of different SIM cards and conform with the instruction manual.

Help to revise the english translation
michaelzhang
China
English translation:恕俺冒昧献丑了。
Explanation:
Meanwhile, labels (or labeling techniques/methods) described consistently throughout the user manual should be used to differentiate the digital files stored in separate areas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-09-11 00:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meanwhile, labels (or labeling techniques/methods) consistent with what those described in the user manual should be used to differentiate the digital files stored in separate areas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-09-11 00:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please delte the word "what" from the second suggestion. Ta.
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you so much, sir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4一点建议
Henry Zhang
4恕俺冒昧献丑了。
Ozethai
Summary of reference entries provided
Some terms in this question are specialized computer terms.
Shirley Lao

  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
恕俺冒昧献丑了。


Explanation:
Meanwhile, labels (or labeling techniques/methods) described consistently throughout the user manual should be used to differentiate the digital files stored in separate areas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-09-11 00:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meanwhile, labels (or labeling techniques/methods) consistent with what those described in the user manual should be used to differentiate the digital files stored in separate areas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-09-11 00:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please delte the word "what" from the second suggestion. Ta.

Example sentence(s):
  • Hope this helps.
Ozethai
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much, sir.

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一点建议


Explanation:
这句中文本身有点不好。
首先,“与说明书中一致的标示”是不是就是“说明书中的标示”?如果是,我觉得用"labels appear in the manual"就可以了;
其次,“数据文件”有必要跟客户问清楚是一种什么文件。我自己觉得这里是一种普通文件,用"files"应该足以。但也许是"data files".这两者是不同的。请注意。


Henry Zhang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: Some terms in this question are specialized computer terms.

Reference information:
同时应使用与说明书中描述一致的标识对不同存储区域的数据文件加以区分
Identifiers consistent with those described in the user manual should be simultaneously used to differentiate the data files in diverse storage areas.

标识: identifier
存储区域: storage area
数据文件: data file

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-09-11 12:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be:
同时应使用与说明书中描述一致的标识对不同存储区域的数据文件加以区分
Moreover, identifiers consistent with those described in the user manual should be used to differentiate the data files in diverse storage areas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-09-11 14:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you can use "distinguish" instead of "differentiate".

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search