ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

扣费克星

English translation: Mobile110

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:扣费克星
English translation:Mobile110
Entered by: Wilman

19:00 Apr 14, 2010
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Chinese term or phrase: 扣费克星
很多人会问,扣费克星是个人做的,和360有什么关系呢
I know this is a software that you can download onto your PDA/phone but does it have an English name? Thanks.
Wilman
United States
Mobile110
Explanation:
No English name was found on the official website www.kfkx.net.
I downloaded the software and it uses Mobile110 as the file name (110 is the police number in mainland China, just as 911 in the US)
Selected response from:

Q Yue
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1malicious cost deduction software/killer
Linette Chua
4Mobile110
Q Yue


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mobile110


Explanation:
No English name was found on the official website www.kfkx.net.
I downloaded the software and it uses Mobile110 as the file name (110 is the police number in mainland China, just as 911 in the US)


    Reference: http://www.kfkx.net
Q Yue
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
malicious cost deduction software/killer


Explanation:
I believe 扣费克星 comes from 恶意扣费软件杀手.

扣费克星的研发,是针对现在越来越的的手机扣费情况的出现,这些流氓插件让用户在不知不觉的情况下被恶意扣费。扣费克星可以全方位多角度的保护您的手机不被恶意扣费。
(http://www.itxiazai.com/mobile/2009/09/10/29721.html)



Linette Chua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the information, Linette. Yes, it is the softward to fight illegitimate cell phone fees.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Valenti
21 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search