問卷普查

English translation: (Survey) Questionnaire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:問卷普查
English translation:(Survey) Questionnaire
Entered by: karcsy

10:56 Jun 27, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Surveying
Chinese term or phrase: 問卷普查
原來的句子是:問卷調查採取普查的方式進行。

先謝謝大家!
amtbglo
Taiwan
(Survey) Questionnaire
Explanation:
普查 = Survey

Cyberinfrastructure Resources and Practices: Survey Questionnaire ... Citation for this work: EDUCAUSE Center for Applied Research. "Cyberinfrastructure Resources and Practices: Survey Questionnaire" (Survey Instrument). ...
www.educause.edu/library/ESI07K - Similar -

問卷--租用眼鏡服務問卷調查Questionnaire Survey on renting ... - [ Translate this page ]租用眼鏡服務問卷調查Questionnaire Survey on renting spectacle service ... ...
www.my3q.com/go.php?url=raymand060353904/93720 - Cached - Similar -
Questionnaire - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia 18 May 2009 ... A questionnaire is a research instrument consisting of a series of questions and other prompts for the purpose of gathering information from ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Questionnaire - Cached - Similar -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-06-27 14:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my try...
「實際實施問卷調查的過程中,包括調查的目標族群、決定採取普查(小族群)或取樣(族群很大或散佈區域很廣)的方式」

When questionnaire survey is being conducted, including the survey of the target group, it was decided to use census for small groups or use samplig survey for large or scattred groups.

sampling survey = 取樣調查
survey = 調查
census = 普查


Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6(Survey) Questionnaire
karcsy
5Questionnaire, Census Survey
angel88
3poll
Sze Man Leung, MCIL, DipTrans (IoLET)
Summary of reference entries provided
census questionnaire
Bin Tiede
普查 versus 抽樣調查
Shirley Lao

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(Survey) Questionnaire


Explanation:
普查 = Survey

Cyberinfrastructure Resources and Practices: Survey Questionnaire ... Citation for this work: EDUCAUSE Center for Applied Research. "Cyberinfrastructure Resources and Practices: Survey Questionnaire" (Survey Instrument). ...
www.educause.edu/library/ESI07K - Similar -

問卷--租用眼鏡服務問卷調查Questionnaire Survey on renting ... - [ Translate this page ]租用眼鏡服務問卷調查Questionnaire Survey on renting spectacle service ... ...
www.my3q.com/go.php?url=raymand060353904/93720 - Cached - Similar -
Questionnaire - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia 18 May 2009 ... A questionnaire is a research instrument consisting of a series of questions and other prompts for the purpose of gathering information from ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Questionnaire - Cached - Similar -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-06-27 14:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my try...
「實際實施問卷調查的過程中,包括調查的目標族群、決定採取普查(小族群)或取樣(族群很大或散佈區域很廣)的方式」

When questionnaire survey is being conducted, including the survey of the target group, it was decided to use census for small groups or use samplig survey for large or scattred groups.

sampling survey = 取樣調查
survey = 調查
census = 普查




karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your response. FYI, 這個句子指的是一篇論文研究的調查方式。我在網路上找到的資料說明:「實際實施問卷調查的過程中,包括調查的目標族群、決定採取普查(小族群)或取樣(族群很大或散佈區域很廣)的方式」。本篇論文研究調查的對象是台灣某一個很小的縣裡所有的國中小學教師,所以算是小族群。 本篇論文中前面提過問卷調查法,英文是questionnaire survey。如果survey同時又是普查的意思,會不會很令人困惑?如果是用survey,請問這個句子應該要怎麼寫呢?

Asker: Thank you very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede
11 mins
  -> 感恩!

agree  lbone: Questionnaire
20 mins
  -> 感恩!

agree  Erisu
1 hr
  -> 感恩!

agree  Jean Chao: How about "survey with/using questionnaire"?
17 hrs
  ->  感恩!

agree  fly away
20 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  jyuan_us: Please don't write "gan'en" to me. I don't want to take the time to delete the email. Thank you!
1 day 9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Questionnaire, Census Survey


Explanation:
"決定採取普查(小族群)或取樣(族群很大或散佈區域很廣)的方式"

"decided to use census survey method (for small groups) or sample survey method (for large groups or wide regions)."

just saying "survey" for "普查" is impossible because your phrase outlined 2 different methods. census survey method and sample survey method.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-06-27 15:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found a website that tells you the difference between census survey and sample survey. for your reference.

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Briefly_explain_the_diffrences_bet...

angel88
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Very helpful.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5




Reference comments


40 mins
Reference: census questionnaire

Reference information:
相对于问卷抽查 sample questionnaire

Bin Tiede
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you. You're quite right in that 普查 is the opposite of 抽查/取樣。


1 hr
Reference: 普查 versus 抽樣調查

Reference information:
(一)普查(Census)
普查係指一國在特定時間內,對某一事象所要調查群體內每一個分子逐一加以查記,藉以觀察全部群體事實之真象,供為釐訂政策與施政之依據。

(二)抽樣調查 (Sampling)
由於普查成本浩大,因此諸多經濟與社會問題,係以抽樣調查方式蒐集所需資訊,亦即以科學上之機率方法抽取部分觀測單位(樣本),再利用統計學之推論技術,對整體事物或現象做推估,使在可以接受之誤差範圍內,迅速獲得目標資訊。

http://74.125.153.132/search?q=cache:ih2Rr5aZC1cJ:ebas1.ebas...


In survey methodology, there are two terms that should be differentiated:

Population: The population is the entire group of individuals that we want information about.

Sample: The sample is the part of the population that we actually examine in order to gather information.

Therefore, for a census, information of the ENTIRE population must be collected. A census is usually time-consuming and costy and is generally administered by the government for policy design and implementation.

I don't know how precisely this sentence "問卷調查採取普查的方式進行。" was written. There is the possibility that the author only meant "survey" or "questionnaire" when he/she wrote 普查. Some people use such survey methodology terms in a very loose manner.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-06-27 12:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be:

I don't know how precisely the author used 普查 when he/she wrote "問卷調查採取普查的方式進行。" . There is the possibility that the author only meant "survey" or "questionnaire" when he/she wrote 普查. Some people use such survey methodology terms in a very loose manner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-06-27 14:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<<本篇論文研究調查的對象是台灣某一個很小的縣裡所有的國中小學教師,所以算是小族群。>>>

I don't know the purpose of this study. I suspect that the investigator of this study wanted to collect data from 台灣某一個很小的縣裡所有的國中小學教師 (as a sample) and then used such sample data to make some inferences on the junior high and elementary school teachers in Taiwan. In other words, the investigator intended to generalize the research findings obtained from such a small sample to the whole population (that is, ALL the junior high and elementary school teachers in Taiwan).

If this is what the investigator intended to achieve, then 台灣某一個很小的縣裡所有的國中小學教師 should be considered a sample and the method used should be "sampling" (although sampling may be further classified into several subtypes.)

If the purpose of this study is to collect data from 台灣某一個很小的縣裡所有的國中小學教師 ONLY and the investigator did not intend to make generalizations from such findings, then 台灣某一個很小的縣裡所有的國中小學教師 may be considered a population and the method used is "census".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-06-27 16:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「實際實施問卷調查的過程中,包括調查的目標族群、決定採取普查(小族群)或取樣(族群很大或散佈區域很廣)的方式」is definitely NOT the definition of "census" and "sampling" commonly used in social sciences.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-06-28 03:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not say it is ok to use the term "census" for your question. When I first saw your question, I felt your question a little bit weird. In most ENGLISH research reports, the term "census" is seldom used, unless for large population census conducted by the government.

As I previously said, some people use such terms in a very loose and not too accurate manner. If you really want to use "census" for your translation, don't use "census" together with the term "survey".

In modern research methodology, a survey always refers to a procedure of data collection from a sample through some types of sampling plans.

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you for your response. 這個句子指的是一篇論文研究的調查方式。我在網路上找到的資料說明:「實際實施問卷調查的過程中,包括調查的目標族群、決定採取普查(小族群)或取樣(族群很大或散佈區域很廣)的方式」。本篇論文研究調查的對象是台灣某一個很小的縣裡所有的國中小學教師,所以算是小族群。 如果是用census,請問這個句子應該要怎麼寫呢?

Asker: Thank you for your questions and explanation. In reply to your questions, this investigator wanted to understand how the Educational Advisory Group in this small county performed, so he conducted a questionnaire survey and an interview survey of all the elementary and junior high school teachers in this small county. The investigator specified that "問卷調查採取普查的方式進行". According to your explanation, it's a census then. I got that from searching online too, but wasn't sure if it's ok to use it since the only census I knew was 人口普查. Now your explanation tells me it's ok to use it. The sentence "實際實施問卷調查的過程中,包括調查的目標族群、決定採取普查(小族群)或取樣(族群很大或散佈區域很廣)的方式" I found was taken from an article of 研究方法與論文寫作:問卷調查法. I thought it should be a standard way of conducting a questionnaire survey. Don't know why it's not the definition of census and sampling commonly used in social sciences.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search