各位女企业家姐妹和男企业家代表

English translation: Representatives of fellow enterpreneurs and entrepreneuses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:各位女企业家姐妹和男企业家代表
English translation:Representatives of fellow enterpreneurs and entrepreneuses
Entered by: Ozethai

01:09 Jun 15, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Chinese term or phrase: 各位女企业家姐妹和男企业家代表
尊敬的各位领导,尊敬的各位来宾、各位女企业家姐妹和男企业家代表: ....
总觉得这句话读着很别扭,请教怎么译才算地道,谢谢!
SHbreeze
Representatives of fellow enterpreneurs and entrepreneuses
Explanation:
As an address in a speech, you mean.
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Representatives of fellow enterpreneurs and entrepreneuses
Ozethai
5This is most awkward in that
Last Hermit


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
各位女企业家姐妹和男企业家代表
Representatives of fellow enterpreneurs and entrepreneuses


Explanation:
As an address in a speech, you mean.

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang: i think 'enterpreneurs and entrepreneuses' is ok.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): That's the way to solve the problem with females and males.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, you seem to be at ease with problems of both sexes.

neutral  chica nueva: 'entrepreneuses' sounds very strange. 'Fellow female entrepreneurs and male entrepreneur representatives'? (Women must come first here. The men are representing women who couldn't attend in person?)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, you've got a point here.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
各位女企业家姐妹和男企业家代表
This is most awkward in that


Explanation:
"尊敬的各位来宾" overlaps with "各位女企业家姐妹和男企业家代表", and then "女" with "姐妹". So a most awkward rendition would best fit your so-called "地道".


Last Hermit
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search