三步并作一步走

English translation: TRY->to expedite; To speed up the progress of; to accelerate; to execute quickly and efficiently

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:三步并作一步走
English translation:TRY->to expedite; To speed up the progress of; to accelerate; to execute quickly and efficiently
Entered by: SHbreeze

16:05 Jun 14, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Chinese term or phrase: 三步并作一步走
中国在产业重组过程中,三步并作一步走,在高技术、工业、服务业领域和农业产业化方面都将为企业的发展提供机遇。

多谢!
SHbreeze
TRY
Explanation:
Any one of these will suffice:

to expedite; To speed up the progress of; to accelerate; to execute quickly and efficiently:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-06-14 18:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is just a slogan for doing things fast.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
非常感谢:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shortcuts are taken / processes, methods or procedures are simplified
Ozethai
5TRY
jyuan_us
4 +1three-steps-into-one
Ray Luo


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
三步并作一步走
three-steps-into-one


Explanation:
The first two steps must be performed when creating an instance of any class so it's really only the third that's new.
You can often combine ********the three steps into one****** like this



Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
34 mins

neutral  jyuan_us: This makes me think of a proverb: Walk before you run/jump.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
三步并作一步走
TRY


Explanation:
Any one of these will suffice:

to expedite; To speed up the progress of; to accelerate; to execute quickly and efficiently:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-06-14 18:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is just a slogan for doing things fast.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
非常感谢:-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
~{H}2=2"WwR;2=W_~}
shortcuts are taken / processes, methods or procedures are simplified


Explanation:
Pretty self explanatory I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 18 mins (2004-06-15 00:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or hastened, or expedited, or swiftly acted on.

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
55 mins
  -> Merci!

neutral  jyuan_us: shortcuts are taken 听起来有投机取巧之嫌。 The connotation 有些负面。
2 hrs
  -> Agree with you on the negativity of "taking shortcuts"!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search