如雨后春笋般地诞生

English translation: mushroom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:如雨后春笋般地诞生
English translation:mushroom
Entered by: Shang

14:57 Jun 14, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Chinese term or phrase: 如雨后春笋般地诞生
城市化将伴随产业的发展,地方企业群将如雨后春笋般地诞生。
SHbreeze
mushroom
Explanation:
(雨后蘑菇)
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mushroom
Shang
3 +1(.....enterprises)will be springing up like bamboo shoots after a spring rain.
Andreas Yan
3like spring bamboo-shoots after rain
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
如雨后春笋般地诞生
mushroom


Explanation:
(雨后蘑菇)

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: I like this better. It sounds more like English!
59 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Chinoise: spring up like bamboo shoots after a spring rain...
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
如雨后春笋般地诞生
(.....enterprises)will be springing up like bamboo shoots after a spring rain.


Explanation:
如雨后春笋般地诞生:
(.....enterprises)will be springing up like bamboo shoots after a spring rain.

Andreas Yan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ozethai: Sounds too literal and semantic to me.
54 mins

agree  Chinoise: spring up like mushrooms; bamboo shoots.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
如雨后春笋般地诞生
like spring bamboo-shoots after rain


Explanation:
Urbanisation will follow the development of industry; local enterprise clusters will emerge like spring bamboo-shoots after rain.

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search