具有社团法人地位

English translation: an incorporated association

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:~{>_SPIgME7(HK5XN;~}
English translation:an incorporated association
Entered by: Ozethai

14:52 Jun 14, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Chinese term or phrase: 具有社团法人地位
唯一具有社团法人地位的全国性女企业家组织
SHbreeze
an incorporated association
Explanation:
Sometimes the word incorporated is sufficient to indicate a separate legal entity status. So a simple ABC Inc. is sufficient to indicate an association which has assumed a legal entity. However, corporation laws in some countries like Australia allow a legal entity to be incorporated with just one member (or shareholder). I believe it is safer to use "an incorporated association".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-06-14 15:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The benefits of incorporating an association
The Associations Incorporation Act 1984 allows a small non-profit community based group an easier and relatively inexpensive means of establishing a legal entity rather than forming a co-operative or a company.

Incorporation creates a legal entity that is separate from the individual members. Members of unincorporated bodies face the possibility of being sued as individuals. Incorporation provides a certain amount of limited liability for members, as long as they follow accepted business and community standards. Incorporation is voluntary.

Incorporation also allows the association to:-

continue regardless of changes to membership;
enter into and enforce contracts including the power to hold, acquire and deal with property;
sue or be sued.
There are currently more than 30,000 incorporated associations on the Public Register.

Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Juridical associations
Ray Luo
4 +1an incorporated association
Ozethai
4 +1with corporate entity
Shang


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
具有社团法人地位
with corporate entity


Explanation:
with corporate entity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-06-14 15:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with应改为have/has

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
22 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
~{>_SPIgME7(HK5XN;~}
an incorporated association


Explanation:
Sometimes the word incorporated is sufficient to indicate a separate legal entity status. So a simple ABC Inc. is sufficient to indicate an association which has assumed a legal entity. However, corporation laws in some countries like Australia allow a legal entity to be incorporated with just one member (or shareholder). I believe it is safer to use "an incorporated association".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-06-14 15:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The benefits of incorporating an association
The Associations Incorporation Act 1984 allows a small non-profit community based group an easier and relatively inexpensive means of establishing a legal entity rather than forming a co-operative or a company.

Incorporation creates a legal entity that is separate from the individual members. Members of unincorporated bodies face the possibility of being sued as individuals. Incorporation provides a certain amount of limited liability for members, as long as they follow accepted business and community standards. Incorporation is voluntary.

Incorporation also allows the association to:-

continue regardless of changes to membership;
enter into and enforce contracts including the power to hold, acquire and deal with property;
sue or be sued.
There are currently more than 30,000 incorporated associations on the Public Register.



Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr
  -> Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
社团法人
Juridical associations


Explanation:
社團法人台灣環境資訊協會
Taiwan Environmental Information Association

社團法人中華音樂著作權仲介協會

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
43 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search