思维反复性

English translation: capricious temperament

21:35 Feb 17, 2014
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Chinese term or phrase: 思维反复性
There is no precise definition in the section that uses this term, but the explanation that follows is:

在日常的管理教育实践中,经常会发现她们在思想上经常出现反复,缺乏独立对生活事件做出正确判断与解释的能力,在情绪情感方面起伏波动更是家常便饭,易冲动,做事情绪化,爱钻牛角尖,缺乏基本的稳定性与安全感。

This is an article about juvenile offenders in the prison system. It has been a long time since my last psychology class and I am having trouble finding an appropriate term in English.
Ben Karl
United States
English translation:capricious temperament
Explanation:
or "volatile nature"
Selected response from:

mitpaladin
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3capricious temperament
mitpaladin
3repetitive thought
SYTham
3inconsistent thinking/inconsistent thinker
Yuemin Chen


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inconsistent thinking/inconsistent thinker


Explanation:
inconsistent thinking/inconsistent thinker

FYI

Yuemin Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capricious temperament


Explanation:
or "volatile nature"



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/capricious
mitpaladin
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MY Lim: Yes. Or "volatile temperament".
1 hr

agree  Jing Li
4 hrs

neutral  Phil Hand: I think volatile is much better than capricious. Also possible: changeable, suggestible
13 hrs

agree  suliedu: This is more a descriptive expression than a special term used in psychology. I think all the following words are ok: changeable, volatile and inconsistent
1 day 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repetitive thought


Explanation:
Could it be repetitive thought?

I initially thought of rumination, but that seems to be used almost exclusively as a link to depression in psychology, so I'm not sure it would work as well in this case.

"Repetitive thought (RT) - attentive, prolonged, or frequent thought about oneself and one's world - plays an important role in many models of psychological and physical ill health (e.g., rumination and worry), as well as models of recovery and well-being (e.g., processing and reminiscing)." (https://psychology.as.uky.edu/episodic-repetitive-thought-di...


    Reference: http://books.google.com.sg/books?id=CL6wgHC0azgC&pg=PT286&dq...
SYTham
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search