心理底线

English translation: psychological bottom line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:心理底线
English translation:psychological bottom line
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

03:14 Apr 30, 2010
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Chinese term or phrase: 心理底线
Is there a set term for this? An example of how it may be used is:

北京人的心理底线。

Thanks!
Caroline Moreno
United States
psychological bottom line/bottomline
Explanation:
It's natural and often used, in English as well as in English.

Please see following for references:
... is the purchase of the property market Longhua psychological bottom line in 2006 “Blowout” .... Chinese version:6000元是购房心理底线龙华楼市2006年“井喷” ...
http://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=1&ved=0CA...

2008年9月22日 ... 登录并发表回答, 取消, 在谷歌搜索心理底线怎么翻译 ... Psychological bottom line ... 您可能会感兴趣. 底线问题 - 4个回答 85次浏览 ...
http://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=3&ved=0CB...

随着钢价不断创造新的记录,下游用户的心理底线逐渐被打破,部分终端用户看空信心有所松动 ... downstream users gradually breaking the psychological bottom line, ...
http://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=6&ved=0CC...

一些分析人士认为,55美元的价值/吨,很可能是中国的铁矿石谈判“的心理底线。 ... is likely to be China's iron ore negotiations, “the psychological bottom line. ...
http://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=8&ved=0CD...

2006年9月3日 ... 在利益面前,一些网络业者在不断地试图突破人们的心理底线。 ... ceaselessly attempt to break through peoples' psychological bottom line. ...
http://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=10&ved=0C...

....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2010-04-30 17:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are warmly welcome!
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for the helpful information!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bottomline
TranslatorJ
4psychological bottom line/bottomline
Adsion
1 +1mental baselilne
Dana Yanger


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottomline


Explanation:
this word actually comes from English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-04-30 05:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "bottom line" has the implication of "psychological", so we don't really need to translate that specific word

TranslatorJ
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmm. Then how do you account for the 心理? "psychological bottom line"? Is that a real term?

Asker: James, thanks for your comment. Shirley, thanks for the reference!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao: http://www.chinesewordoftheday.net/?p=5
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mental baselilne


Explanation:
I can search some terms like baseline metal status and mental health baseline, but I'm not good at this subject, so it's my guessing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-04-30 07:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, mental baseline

Dana Yanger
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan: mental baseline
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychological bottom line/bottomline


Explanation:
It's natural and often used, in English as well as in English.

Please see following for references:
... is the purchase of the property market Longhua psychological bottom line in 2006 “Blowout” .... Chinese version:6000元是购房心理底线龙华楼市2006年“井喷” ...
http://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=1&ved=0CA...

2008年9月22日 ... 登录并发表回答, 取消, 在谷歌搜索心理底线怎么翻译 ... Psychological bottom line ... 您可能会感兴趣. 底线问题 - 4个回答 85次浏览 ...
http://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=3&ved=0CB...

随着钢价不断创造新的记录,下游用户的心理底线逐渐被打破,部分终端用户看空信心有所松动 ... downstream users gradually breaking the psychological bottom line, ...
http://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=6&ved=0CC...

一些分析人士认为,55美元的价值/吨,很可能是中国的铁矿石谈判“的心理底线。 ... is likely to be China's iron ore negotiations, “the psychological bottom line. ...
http://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=8&ved=0CD...

2006年9月3日 ... 在利益面前,一些网络业者在不断地试图突破人们的心理底线。 ... ceaselessly attempt to break through peoples' psychological bottom line. ...
http://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=10&ved=0C...

....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2010-04-30 17:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are warmly welcome!

Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for the helpful information!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Adsion, thanks for all the references. I always appreciate that!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search