PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

随性而为

English translation: work at will

15:27 Oct 3, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Chinese term or phrase: 随性而为
as in "我很少事先制订计划,往往随性而为。"

work at will ?

cheers
: )
uker
English translation:work at will
Explanation:
随性而为——随心而意,随意而为,做事无计划性,简单地听凭自己的感觉和主观意愿,一句话,就是随意而行。
"at will" is perfectly right here.
Selected response from:

Bacangma
Grading comment
cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1work at will
Bacangma
4go as I wish/will
ration
3ad hoc, unplanned
franksf


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work at will


Explanation:
随性而为——随心而意,随意而为,做事无计划性,简单地听凭自己的感觉和主观意愿,一句话,就是随意而行。
"at will" is perfectly right here.

Bacangma
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylviyang
3 days 7 hrs
  -> thank you, sylviyang

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go as I wish/will


Explanation:
A more colloquial version.

ration
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ad hoc, unplanned


Explanation:
ad hoc, unplanned

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search