需要帮助的眼神

English translation: pleading eyes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:需要帮助的眼神
English translation:pleading eyes
Entered by: Yi Yuan

14:31 Sep 25, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Chinese term or phrase: 需要帮助的眼神
"我总是无法抗拒别人需要帮助的眼神"

An eye that is in need of help ?
uker
pleading eyes
Explanation:
"Pleading eyes" or "pleading-for-help eyes".
Selected response from:

Yi Yuan
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7pleading eyes
Yi Yuan
4 +3the look of helplessness
Fang Sheng
4the eyes for help
bestonlyfan
4helpless expression in the eyes
Bacangma


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
helpless expression in the eyes


Explanation:
http://allyourtrekarebelongto.us/command.htm
http://www.thedollpalace.com/story/Blood-On-My-Hands-For-Lyi...

Bacangma
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the look of helplessness


Explanation:
as an alternative idea...

Fang Sheng
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Danyce!

agree  Caroline Moreno
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Caroline!

agree  Huijun Suo: helpless eyes 无助的眼神
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Huijun!

disagree  Jie Li (X): Sorry I disagree. The look of 'unable to do anything '? The person can do something. It is just that he/she needs some help.
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Jie!

agree  licullen
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pleading eyes


Explanation:
"Pleading eyes" or "pleading-for-help eyes".

Yi Yuan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks a lot !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: expectant eyes 企求的目光,期待的眼神
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Huijun!

agree  Jie Li (X): I like the translation! Proper and creative! The whole sense will therefore be 'I couldn't turn away from those pleading eyes'
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Jie!

agree  Diana Lewis (X)
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Diana.

agree  tms30301 (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  franksf
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Bacangma
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yang Min.

agree  Dr. C Li
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chunbiao.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the eyes for help


Explanation:
我想“无助”和“需要帮助”还是有点区别的。

bestonlyfan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search