PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

拖拉延误

English translation: procrastinate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:拖拉延误
English translation:procrastinate
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

15:17 Aug 31, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Chinese term or phrase: 拖拉延误
Any suggestions on how to translate the sentence ?
Thanks a lot.

我做事果断,从不拖拉延误。
uker
procrastinate
Explanation:
I would translate the entire sentence as "I do things decisively; I never procrastinate."
Selected response from:

Caroline Moreno
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6procrastinate
Caroline Moreno
3drag one's feet
Tiffany Xu


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
procrastinate


Explanation:
I would translate the entire sentence as "I do things decisively; I never procrastinate."

Caroline Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling
17 mins
  -> Thanks Pei Ling!

agree  karcsy
1 hr
  -> Thank you karcsy!

agree  isahuang
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Tingting!

agree  Ozethai: Good for you, Caroline!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ozethai!

agree  laserboy
8 hrs
  -> Thank you laserboy!

agree  orientalhorizon
13 hrs
  -> Thanks orientalhorizon!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drag one's feet


Explanation:
drag one's feet, to act or proceed slowly or without enthusiasm; to be reluctant to act, comply, etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • We can't begin the project until the steering committee stops dragging its feet.

    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/drag%20one's%20feet
Tiffany Xu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search