随时可以找我给予支持

English translation: can look to me for support anytime

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:随时可以找我给予支持
English translation:can look to me for support anytime
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

08:32 Jul 14, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Interview
Chinese term or phrase: 随时可以找我给予支持
The context: 公司内部升迁面谈/多元文化适应能力

您听说贵公司的某家非常重要的客户难以接受负责与他们联系的博格森女士是女性的事实。
博格森女士是业务部的成员,她以其业务成绩闻名公司内外。
您如何反应?

1:“在男性多数的行业里,这是博格森女士随时要面对的问题。她得自己想办法解决。”
2:“想想博格森女士的业务成绩,我对她深具信心。基于这样的理由,我会从远处观察情况,暂时还不会介入。”
3:“我会让博格森女士知道,在她无法应付情况时,随时可以找我给予支持。”

The question: 随时可以找我给予支持
This is a back translation. The sentence asked seems to be funny in someway. I would like to have some feedback in order to figure out if this is a proper translation.

这种测验的方式称为行为仿真 (behavior simulation),具有双面刃的性质,评估的方法有一套学术理论支持,不是任由一位“当权者”自行裁量的,而是通过一套任何个人都无法左右的程序得出评估值。This is the most interesting translation project my team has ever had. I thank especially the peers who try to help and I hope you have enjoyed the questions asked.


Any sensible input/feedback is welcome. Thanks in advance!
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
(she) can look to me for support anytime
Explanation:
(she) can look to me for support anytime
Selected response from:

peiling
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Pei Ling! That was exactly the wording of the English version.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(she) can look to me for support anytime
peiling
3she can always have my support
karcsy
3Whenever she needs a hand, I'll be there.
Jason Ma


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Whenever she needs a hand, I'll be there.


Explanation:
One way to say it.

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(she) can look to me for support anytime


Explanation:
(she) can look to me for support anytime

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Pei Ling! That was exactly the wording of the English version.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
23 mins

agree  orientalhorizon
1 day 9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she can always have my support


Explanation:
I will let Mrs. Bergelson know that when she was unable to cope with the situation, she can always have my support.

support = 支持; could be moral support or otherwise.


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search