没二话

English translation: without demur/objection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:没二话
English translation:without demur/objection
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

05:05 Jul 14, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Interview
Chinese term or phrase: 没二话
The context: 公司内部升迁面谈/多元文化适应能力

由于公司走的是国际路线,人资部考虑让所有的主管都调任国外半年,以学习在不同的文化环境下有效地工作。

您认为如何?

1:“我不认为花那么多钱把主管调到国外会有什么帮助。”

2:“我对这个想法既不赞同也不反对。公司要调我到国外,那最好是调到邻近的国家。”

3:“要是我有这样的机会,无论是否升调,我肯定把握机会到国外工作一阵子,没二话。”

The question: 没二话
This is a back translation. I would like to know if the translator has done a good job on this. 这位译者令人头大的是,从他的翻译很难看出原文是怎么写的。


Any sensible input/feedback is welcome, even if it's just an idea for my information. Thanks in advance!
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
without demur/objection
Explanation:
没有异议
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Thank you! That was it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1without demur/objection
Shang
4without a word; without hesitation
George Guo
1No second thought
Nai-Ching Ting


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
No second thought


Explanation:
No second thought, or no neef for another option, no objection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-07-14 05:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: neef should read "need".

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without demur/objection


Explanation:
没有异议

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! That was it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: often used in Legal context.
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks Orientalhorizon!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without a word; without hesitation


Explanation:
二话不说 èr huà bù shuō: without a word; without hesitation

George Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search