PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

半路出妖

English translation: unexpected problems

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:半路出妖
English translation:unexpected problems
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

05:46 Jul 13, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Interview
Chinese term or phrase: 半路出妖
The context: 公司内部升迁面谈/决策风格

您在报上读到一家公司正在进行复杂的重整工作,文章里引述了负责重整的那位经理的说法,提到他刚开始时在两种不同的进行方式之间犹豫。
您个人会支持哪种方式?
1:“我催促自己不要为决策拖时间,即使有可能{半路出妖},也要速战速决,赶快找到解决方案。”
2:“遇到像这样具有深远影响的决策,我倾向于三思而后行,以免往后需要很长时间收拾善后。”


The question: 半路出妖
This is a back translation. I would like to know if the translator has done a good job on this. 这位译者令人头大的是,从他的翻译很难看出原文怎么写的。

Any sensible input/feedback is welcome, even if it's just an idea for my information. Thanks in advance!
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
even if unexpected difficulties/obstacles/challenges occur midway
Explanation:
This sounds like a colloquialism instead of standard written sentence.
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Thanks, orientalhorizon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1even if unexpected difficulties/obstacles/challenges occur midway
orientalhorizon
3something goes amiss halfway
Huijun Suo
2obstacles bump(jump) in halfway
randyzou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
even if unexpected difficulties/obstacles/challenges occur midway


Explanation:
This sounds like a colloquialism instead of standard written sentence.

orientalhorizon
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, orientalhorizon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
3 mins
  -> thanks a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
obstacles bump(jump) in halfway


Explanation:
see how it goes

randyzou
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
something goes amiss halfway


Explanation:
A possibility.

Huijun Suo
China
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search