教您为难

English translation: put you in a difficult position

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:教您为难
English translation:put you in a difficult position
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

10:02 Jul 9, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Interview
Chinese term or phrase: 教您为难
The context: 公司内部升迁的面谈话题

在您至今的职场生涯里,您对公司的成功做出怎样的贡献?
您可能还会加强哪些方面以对公司的成功做出更大的贡献?
在您的职业中,组织工作有何重要性?
在职场上曾经有过哪些组织上的障碍{教您为难}?
您又是如何排除那些障碍的?
您认为,虽然不很确定但迅速做出决策好呢?
还是仔细考量、慢慢行动的好?
请您描述,从时间的角度及后果来看,您的决策和行动对公司会有怎样的影响。


The question: 教您为难
This is a back translation. The translator seems to have done a lot of "cultural adaptation" which might get totally lost in the back translation. However, I would like to know if the right sense has been preserved in the translation.

Any sensible back translation is welcome. Thanks in advance!
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
(have) put you in a difficult position
Explanation:
Examples:

"The agency your colleague was dealing with would have been put in a difficult position with the employer..."
sciencecareers.sciencemag.org/career_development/previous_issues/articles/2590/top_tips_for_using_agencies

"The best career strategy is always being prepared for the next position or a .... for a better position and/or avoid staying in a difficult position."
www.csupomona.edu/~rosenkrantz/ime499/colloq3.htm

"should you find yourself in a difficult position with your new firm..."
www.careercounsel.co.uk/career_myths_faqs.php
Selected response from:

FourSeasons
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(have) put you in a difficult position
FourSeasons
4embarrass you
Scott Liang
3made you feel difficult
Nai-Ching Ting


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
made you feel difficult


Explanation:
made you feel difficult (perplexed in making a decision)

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embarrass you


Explanation:
embarrass 使人为难

Scott Liang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I am wondering if organisational hindrances can embarrass a decision maker. If they can, it will be all right to understand the sentence that way.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(have) put you in a difficult position


Explanation:
Examples:

"The agency your colleague was dealing with would have been put in a difficult position with the employer..."
sciencecareers.sciencemag.org/career_development/previous_issues/articles/2590/top_tips_for_using_agencies

"The best career strategy is always being prepared for the next position or a .... for a better position and/or avoid staying in a difficult position."
www.csupomona.edu/~rosenkrantz/ime499/colloq3.htm

"should you find yourself in a difficult position with your new firm..."
www.careercounsel.co.uk/career_myths_faqs.php


FourSeasons
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Your suggestion confirms the correctness of the translation. The company wants to know whether the person interviewed is able to get along/around the organisational hindrances which might occur in the company's organisation or not. The way how he/she overcome the organisational hindrances may show quite clearly his/her leading style. It is about the appropriation of position and power. Since the interviewed might be promoted to a higher position, it is important to examine his/her leading style which may have a positive or negative impact on the organisation.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search