从今天的观点来看

English translation: From a/the present point of view

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:从今天的观点来看
English translation:From a/the present point of view
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

09:26 Jul 9, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Interview
Chinese term or phrase: 从今天的观点来看
The context: 公司内部升迁的面谈话题

请描述您在职场生涯中的发展状况。
在其中,迅速的升迁机会和扩大决策的权利,对您有多么重要?
{从今天的观点来看},您会如何评判自己至今的职场生涯?
是否有些人的职场生涯会被您当作“榜样”?请说明理由。
您从那些人身上学到些什么?


The question: 从今天的观点来看
This is a back translation. I would like to know if the translator has done a good job on this.

Any sensible back translation is welcome. Thanks in advance!
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
From a/the present point of view
Explanation:
Examples:

"... background information and commentaries from the present point of view are necessary in order to understand the participants and what is happening. ..."
www.pep-web.org/document.php?id=ijp.087.0497a

"From our present point of view, it makes good sense to resolve both variables..."
www.math.uchicago.edu/~may/MISC/DerivedCats.pdf

"In most cases, this second analysis provides more detailed information about similar topics from our present point of view, and it shows substantial..."
altweb.jhsph.edu/publications/humane_exp/chap3b.htm

Selected response from:

FourSeasons
Grading comment
Thanks. You've confirmed the correctness of the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3looking back...
Jason Ma
4 +1From a/the present point of view
FourSeasons


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
looking back...


Explanation:
Chinese is clumsy, isn't it?

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Martin. But I don't see anything wrong with 从今天的观点来看 for the person interviewed is to sum up his experiences in his past with the company. The further development of his career depends on how he looks back on his career up to now. Should it be 乏善可陈, he would be disqualified for a promotion on the spot. Of course, we might say 回顾过往 as well, but the interviewer wants to know what he has learnt from the past to judge his own performance.

Asker: I meant to say, the interview wants to know what the interviewed has learnt from the past and how he judges from the present viewpoint his performance.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield: This seems the better of the two, (though my first choice would be "in hindsight". "From the present point of view" means something distinctly different from "from the point of view of the present" (a possible third choice).
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for your suggestion.

agree  Robert Xiao: I agree this is the better of the two. "In hindsight" also works. My own intuitive translation is "From today's perspective". They all work; just depends on how close the translation is to resemble source's wording.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks for your explanation. I"perspective" is also my first choice, but later I decided on a more "spoken" one.

agree  wingedvampire: This version is much more English.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
From a/the present point of view


Explanation:
Examples:

"... background information and commentaries from the present point of view are necessary in order to understand the participants and what is happening. ..."
www.pep-web.org/document.php?id=ijp.087.0497a

"From our present point of view, it makes good sense to resolve both variables..."
www.math.uchicago.edu/~may/MISC/DerivedCats.pdf

"In most cases, this second analysis provides more detailed information about similar topics from our present point of view, and it shows substantial..."
altweb.jhsph.edu/publications/humane_exp/chap3b.htm



FourSeasons
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks. You've confirmed the correctness of the translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Moreno
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search