PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

不经外来的指教

English translation: without external feedback/reminding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:不经外来的指教
English translation:without external feedback/reminding
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

08:52 Jul 9, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Interview
Chinese term or phrase: 不经外来的指教
The context: 公司内部升迁的面谈话题

请举出 (至少) 一个实例,说明您如何成功地采纳了一位同事、上司或属下的批评或改善的建议。
您是否觉得,要您听取建议、改变自己至今的行为模式很有困难?
您通常是否会采纳周遭人的建议和指教?为何如此或为何不如此?
请举出一些实例,说明您为何不采纳那些职业上的善意建议。
那都是些哪方面的建议?
您曾经在怎样的情况下,不经外来的指教,严肃地批判自己长期的行为模式并做出改变?


The question: 不经外来的指教
This is a back translation. I would like to know if the translator has done a good job on this term.

Any sensible back translation is welcome. Thanks in advance!
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
without external feedback
Explanation:
Judging from the sentence, I feel that '指教' should be 'feedback' instead of 'instruction'.
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spontaneously
wingedvampire
4without external feedback
Denyce Seow
3 +1without being instructed to do so
M. Mayfield
3without outside advice
yuetrans
3without outside indications --or-- all by yourself
karcsy
1 +2Without the instructions from a third party
Nai-Ching Ting


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Without the instructions from a third party


Explanation:
Without the instructions from a third party (or an outsider)

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: from others?
7 mins
  -> Thank you, from others is also fine.

agree  orientalhorizon: or without being instructed etc.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without outside advice


Explanation:
w/o advice from the outside

yuetrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without being instructed to do so


Explanation:
Safe to rule out being "guided by voices" from inside your head?

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Chen: Like this one.
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without external feedback


Explanation:
Judging from the sentence, I feel that '指教' should be 'feedback' instead of 'instruction'.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without outside indications --or-- all by yourself


Explanation:
您曾经在怎样的情况下,不经外来的指教,严肃地批判自己长期的行为模式并做出改变?
In what circumstances did you seriously criticized your own long-term behavioural pattern and make changes {without outside indication -or - all by yourself}



karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spontaneously


Explanation:
不经外来的指教。。。批评=spontaneously criticize...

wingedvampire
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search