PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

神经末梢区域

English translation: nerve ending region

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:神经末梢区域
English translation:nerve ending region
Entered by: Denyce Seow

22:21 Jun 26, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / vomeronasal organ
Chinese term or phrase: 神经末梢区域
它是感受化学信号的神经末梢区域
Denyce Seow
Singapore
nerve ending region
Explanation:
末梢- ending
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nerve ending region
billychang
3 +1cluster / group / region of sensory [/neural] receptors
Naikei Wong
3neurotransmission receptor
Angus Woo
2感受域;感受区域;感受野 = receptive field?
chica nueva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nerve ending region


Explanation:
末梢- ending

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ben Shang
41 days

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neurotransmission receptor


Explanation:
Since you said 它是感受化学信号的神经末梢区域, then it should refer to neurotransmission receptor.

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cluster / group / region of sensory [/neural] receptors


Explanation:
Alternatively: cluster / group / region of sensory [/neural] receptors

Neuronal cells responsible for signal detection / transduction [转道] are generally called "receptor [cell]".

If you really want to know the standard term for 神经末梢, it should be "axon terminals" / "terminal boutons" (tons of these from neuroscience / psychology sites). But my feeling is it refers to the cells (not the cell's parts) here. The olfactory bulbs (sensory organs responsible for smell detection) are situated on top of the nasal cavity. So, "nerve endings" are so short that it make more sense to talk about the cells themselves.


See some pix here:....
http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&hl=en&lr=&q=olfacto...

FYI:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="vomeronasal organ"...

Biochem. Soc. Trans (2003) 31, 152-155 - PA Brennan and P. Peele ...Instead, stimulus access to the vomeronasal organ is dependent on a ... be handled by separate vomeronasal sensory receptors and the signals would have to ...
www.biochemsoctrans.org/bst/031/0152/bst0310152.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


Activation and Inhibition of the Transduction Process in Silkmoth ...Similar articles in PubMed · Alert me to new issues of the journal ... transduction cascade is involved in pheromone reception in the vomeronasal organ, ...
chemse.oupjournals.org/cgi/content/full/27/5/435 - Similar pages

Immunocytochemical study of G(i)2alpha and G(o)alpha on the ...... layers of the epithelium and in the axon terminals in the accessory olfactory bulb. ... Vomeronasal Organ/metabolism* Vomeronasal Organ/ultrastructure ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=11238246&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]


MDS Academic Organization - Anatomical studies about brain ...The GABAergic neurons and axon terminals in the lateralis ... antibodies (VOBM1, VOBM2 and VOM2) in the rat vomeronasal organ and accessory olfactory bulb. ...
www.mds.niigata-u.ac.jp/ organization/bfmc/sim/nea/index.html - 27k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Sexual Dimorphism and Developmental Expression of Signal ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
vomeronasal organ (VNO), for which the functional pathway for chemical communication is ... concentrations in axon terminals have been hypothesized to ...
www.neuro.fsu.edu//faculty/fadool/felicia.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2006-06-28 13:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is sensory reception (picking up [chemical, in this case] stimuli from the environment):
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="sensory reception"

-- not neurotransmission (something that occurs between neurons or neuron/muscle cells):
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=neurotransmission

A distinction should be made...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2006-06-28 13:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Missed this typo last time: [信號] 转导 [signal] transduction

This means turning an external stimulus (e.g. light / chemical) into neural impulse (which is electric for the most part) within the nervous system



Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
16 days
  -> Merci bcp! have a good weekend!

3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
感受域;感受区域;感受野 = receptive field?


Explanation:
心理学专业词汇英语翻译R1 【专业英语】 鸭绿江学术论坛- powered by ... - [ Translate this page ]... 接纳性格receptive dysphasia 接受型语言障碍receptive field 感受域receptive language 接受语言receptive neuron 感受神经 ... style 被动接受型receptive field orientation 感受野定向receptivity 感受性receptor 感受器receptor 受体receptor ...
www.e2002.com/forum/simple/index.php?t98237.html - 39k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days14 hrs (2006-06-30 12:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

感受化学信号的神经末梢区域 -> 感受化学信号神经末梢的区域?

(does it make any sense though?...)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search