PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

句子结构

English translation: FYI

13:56 Mar 12, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychology
Chinese term or phrase: 句子结构
因此, 单从易患素质(功能失调性认知) 这一侧面讲, 本研究结果比较支持连续谱论。当然, 不能以一鳞而识全貌, 焦虑、抑郁及共病的性质和诊断学地位究竟如何, 还有待于进一步研究及探索。

其中,“焦虑、抑郁及共病的性质和诊断学地位究竟如何”这个句子翻译成英文时,应该如何安排句子结构,或者说用什么句型比较合适?
谢谢!
Han Li
China
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
I would end the segment "当然, 不能以一鳞而识全貌" with a full stop and open a new sentence, beginning with "For example," or "Specifically" (This will not distort the orginal meaning too much).

-- Specifically, the issues of pathogenesis and co-morbidity of anexity and depression as well as their diagnostic foundations [in clinical practice]... call for further investigations in that direction.

Based on your previous hints, I take the second segment to mean "pathogensis" (how the disorder develop) and "co-morbidity" (two disorders happen together), etc.

The original Chinese version wasn't well-articulated in the first place. It would not be helpful to do a verbatim translation here.

I choose the term "foundations" to mean "criteria and instruments" in diagnosis that are still undergoing evolution and reviews, but form the basis for evaluation, etc....

In both Psychiatry and Psychology, the term "disorder" (which may be self-initiated by thought or other nonphysical processes) is much preferred over "disease" (where a phathogen [viruses, bacteria] may be identified)
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FYI
Philip Tang
4 +1What exactly the nature and diagnostics position/status of anxiety, depression and their shared illn
IC --
3 +1FYI
Naikei Wong


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
……焦虑、抑郁及共病的性质和诊断学地位究竟如何, 还有待于进一步研究及 探索。

What would become of the property of anxiety, depression and common illness and its diagnostics footing awaits further research and explore.


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
2 hrs
  -> Thaks!

agree  Shilpi Jain
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
…焦虑、抑郁及共病的性质和诊断学地位究竟如何
What exactly the nature and diagnostics position/status of anxiety, depression and their shared illn


Explanation:
What exactly are the natures, diagnostics positions/status of anxiety, depression and their shared illness.

我把句子倒过来翻。


IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bacangma
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
I would end the segment "当然, 不能以一鳞而识全貌" with a full stop and open a new sentence, beginning with "For example," or "Specifically" (This will not distort the orginal meaning too much).

-- Specifically, the issues of pathogenesis and co-morbidity of anexity and depression as well as their diagnostic foundations [in clinical practice]... call for further investigations in that direction.

Based on your previous hints, I take the second segment to mean "pathogensis" (how the disorder develop) and "co-morbidity" (two disorders happen together), etc.

The original Chinese version wasn't well-articulated in the first place. It would not be helpful to do a verbatim translation here.

I choose the term "foundations" to mean "criteria and instruments" in diagnosis that are still undergoing evolution and reviews, but form the basis for evaluation, etc....

In both Psychiatry and Psychology, the term "disorder" (which may be self-initiated by thought or other nonphysical processes) is much preferred over "disease" (where a phathogen [viruses, bacteria] may be identified)

Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
谢谢大家!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --: Well said!! juoz tesne!
3 hrs
  -> Bonjour! You are ready to take over the Francophone world, I see...:D




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search